ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

técnica de esgotamento

English translation: streaking technique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:técnica de esgotamento
English translation:streaking technique
Entered by: Janisa Antoniazzi

17:45 Oct 28, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Microbiology
Portuguese term or phrase: técnica de esgotamento
"Em seguida, com auxílio de uma alça de semeadura bacteriológica, o material foi semeado por técnica de esgotamento no restante da placa e incubado a 35-37 °C em atmosfera de gás carbônico (CO2) por 24-48 horas."
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
streaking technique
Explanation:
Please, see

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1R2SKPB_enUS335&q=téc...

Siembra por agotamiento > streaking technique Apr 11, 2008 ... illustration of a bacterial culture dish / agar plate / petri dish depicting ... The erythroid hanging drop (HD) cultures start with the seeding of 2.5 to 10 ... were ... Simulate the streaking technique using your wire loop and the empty petri plate .... Agotamiento = exhaustion/tiredness/draining? ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3streaking techniqueMarlene Curtis
4 +2streak plate method of isolationcoolbrowne


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
streaking technique


Explanation:
Please, see

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1R2SKPB_enUS335&q=téc...

Siembra por agotamiento > streaking technique Apr 11, 2008 ... illustration of a bacterial culture dish / agar plate / petri dish depicting ... The erythroid hanging drop (HD) cultures start with the seeding of 2.5 to 10 ... were ... Simulate the streaking technique using your wire loop and the empty petri plate .... Agotamiento = exhaustion/tiredness/draining? ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Correct. Same as "streak plate method of isolation", just different wording
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  fvasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Muriel!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streak plate method of isolation


Explanation:
Also called "método de estrias", it uses a flame sterilized loop to streak successive areas of the plate

Example sentence(s):
  • Then, the remainder of the plate was inoculated using an inoculation loop and the streak plate method of isolation...

    Reference: http://www.austincc.edu/microbugz/streak_isolation.php
coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
9 mins

agree  fvasconcellos
6 hrs