ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Sulcus corticais preservados

English translation: cortical sulci unchanged/unaffected/etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sulcus corticais preservados
English translation:cortical sulci unchanged/unaffected/etc.
Entered by: Mary Palmer

21:42 Mar 18, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Sulcus corticais preservados
O que seria "Sulcus corticais preservados" em inglês?

Obrigada pela ajuda!



TOMOGRAFIA COMPUTADORIZADA DO CRÂNIO


LAUDO:

Ausência de coleções extra-axiais.

Importante hipoatenuação simétrica da substância branca nos lobos temporais e occipitais, com extensão à transição fronto-parietal/regiões parietais (perivitrencular e centro semi-oval), peri-talâmicas e à porção posterior das cápsulas interna e externa, próximas à **região insular bilateralmente**, podendo representar edema. Deve-se aventar a possibilidade de encefalite

Não foram caracterizados focos hemáticos ou de realce pós-contraste de permeio.

Notam-se áreas isoatenuantes à substância cinzenta adjacentes ao corno posterior do ventriculo lateral bilateralmente, devendo-se considerar a possibilidade de heterotopia.

Sistema ventricular de morfologia e dimesnsões preservadas.

Cisternas da base e fissuras Sylvianas conservadas.

**Sulcus corticais preservados**
Mary Palmer
United States
cortical sulci unchanged/unaffected/etc.
Explanation:
:)

The cortical sulci are brain structures resembling thin convoluted ribbons embedded in 3D.
http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/248388.html

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_prominence_of_the_cerebr...
http://psychology.uwo.ca/fmri4newbies/PrimeronCorticalSulci....
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Filipe!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cortical sulci unchanged/unaffected/etc.fvasconcellos
4 +2normal sulcal pattern
Panagiotis Andrias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortical sulci unchanged/unaffected/etc.


Explanation:
:)

The cortical sulci are brain structures resembling thin convoluted ribbons embedded in 3D.
http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/248388.html

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_prominence_of_the_cerebr...
http://psychology.uwo.ca/fmri4newbies/PrimeronCorticalSulci....

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Thanks Filipe!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: How about 'intact'?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel! Yes, I think intact would be excellent.

agree  liz askew
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal sulcal pattern


Explanation:
-just another way of reporting... normal cortical sulcal pattern/sulcal spaces... meaning, no sulcal effacement/widening/obliteration noted...
-often reported as normal gyral/sulcal pattern...

http://books.google.com/books?lr=lang_en&as_drrb_is=q&as_min...

Report Writing Module
...Sulcal pattern – effacement, widening, concordant with ventricles and age?...
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/20314983/Report-Writing-Module.
http://www.ranzcr.edu.au/documents/download.cfm/Report Writi...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGIK_enGR283GR284&q...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGIK_enGR283GR284&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ώρες (2010-03-19 08:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also make a research here: http://imaging.consult.com/ , simply the best and more reliable of all online...

search either for images or texts mentioning sulcal pattern/morphology...

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This works too in English.
1 hr
  -> TH, Liz.

agree  fvasconcellos: Yes indeed, that works as well. Unfortunately, the (wonderful) Imaging Consult is a subscription service... :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, F. :-)