ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

cavidades aéreas paranasais

English translation: paranasal sinuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavidades aéreas paranasais
English translation:paranasal sinuses
Entered by: liz askew

15:19 Mar 19, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cavidades aéreas paranasais
Alguém poderia só confirmar se a tradução correta de "cavidades aéreas paranasais" seria "paranasal air sinuses"?

Muito obrigada!


TOMOGRAFIA DO CRÂNIO

Densidade normal das porções focalizadas das **cavidades aéreas paranasais**
Mary Palmer
United States
paranasal sinuses
Explanation:
this is what it looks like

Balloon catheter dilation of paranasal sinus for chronic sinusitis ...
2.1.1, The paranasal sinuses are small, air-filled cavities (sinuses) located within the bony structures of the face, which communicate with the nasal space ...
www.nice.org.uk/guidance/index.jsp?action=article&o=40796 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-03-19 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

paranasal air sinuses

[DOC]
Head, Neck and Spine 5 – Breathing, Voice and Hearing Anil Chopra ...
File Format: Microsoft Word
The oropharyngeal isthmus is closed so the air escapes through the nose. Paranasal Air Sinuses. There are 4 paranasal air sinuses: Frontal sinus: these are ...
www.union.ic.ac.uk/.../Head, Neck and Spine 5 - Breathing, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-03-19 15:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronic rhinosinusitis: Treatment and symptoms
... of the mucous membrane of the nasal passages and the paranasal air sinuses. ... nerves which pass out from the brain through holes in the skull base. ...
privatehealth.co.uk/diseases/ear-nose.../chronic-rhinosinusitis/ - 5 hours ago

I believe "paranasal sinuses" and "paranasal air sinuses" are the same thing, but I am not an expert here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-03-19 15:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Sc24L02-SkullandIntracranialregion1.ppt ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Air sinuses in the cranial vault. Maxillary sinuses paranasal sinuses. Sagittal section of frontal sinus. Frontal sinus from above. Ethmoidal sinus ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/teares/.../Sc24L02-SkullandIntracranialregion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-03-19 15:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you need to look at the last site and you will see pictures of "air sinuses" and the "paranasal sinus/es"...

then compare this with the rest of your translation to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-03-19 15:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yup

= paranasal sinuses

Clinical anatomy of the nose, nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses - Google Books Result
Johannes Lang - 1989 - Medical - 144 pages
... manometry to demonstrate a one-way valve between the nasal cavity and the maxillary sinus. ... and by expansion of a normally aerated paranasal sinus. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=313738401X...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Liz! Thanks to you too Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3paranasal sinusesliz askew
4(paranasal) aerated cavitiesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(paranasal) aerated cavities


Explanation:
Acute Community-Acquired Sinusitis: Abstract and Introduction
by J Lauer - Related articles
Feb 28, 2003 ... The paranasal sinuses are aerated cavities in the bones of the face that develop as outpouches of the nasal cavity and communicate with this ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/448703

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paranasal sinuses


Explanation:
this is what it looks like

Balloon catheter dilation of paranasal sinus for chronic sinusitis ...
2.1.1, The paranasal sinuses are small, air-filled cavities (sinuses) located within the bony structures of the face, which communicate with the nasal space ...
www.nice.org.uk/guidance/index.jsp?action=article&o=40796 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-03-19 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

paranasal air sinuses

[DOC]
Head, Neck and Spine 5 – Breathing, Voice and Hearing Anil Chopra ...
File Format: Microsoft Word
The oropharyngeal isthmus is closed so the air escapes through the nose. Paranasal Air Sinuses. There are 4 paranasal air sinuses: Frontal sinus: these are ...
www.union.ic.ac.uk/.../Head, Neck and Spine 5 - Breathing, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-03-19 15:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronic rhinosinusitis: Treatment and symptoms
... of the mucous membrane of the nasal passages and the paranasal air sinuses. ... nerves which pass out from the brain through holes in the skull base. ...
privatehealth.co.uk/diseases/ear-nose.../chronic-rhinosinusitis/ - 5 hours ago

I believe "paranasal sinuses" and "paranasal air sinuses" are the same thing, but I am not an expert here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-03-19 15:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Sc24L02-SkullandIntracranialregion1.ppt ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Air sinuses in the cranial vault. Maxillary sinuses paranasal sinuses. Sagittal section of frontal sinus. Frontal sinus from above. Ethmoidal sinus ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/teares/.../Sc24L02-SkullandIntracranialregion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-03-19 15:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you need to look at the last site and you will see pictures of "air sinuses" and the "paranasal sinus/es"...

then compare this with the rest of your translation to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-03-19 15:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yup

= paranasal sinuses

Clinical anatomy of the nose, nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses - Google Books Result
Johannes Lang - 1989 - Medical - 144 pages
... manometry to demonstrate a one-way valve between the nasal cavity and the maxillary sinus. ... and by expansion of a normally aerated paranasal sinus. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=313738401X...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Thank you very much Liz! Thanks to you too Marlene!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz. I appreciate your help. :) Have a good weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fvasconcellos: No more, no less.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!