ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

glicemia

English translation: blood sugar (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:glicemia
English translation:blood sugar (in this context)
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:46 Mar 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / prescription instructions
Portuguese term or phrase: glicemia
TESTE A GLICEMIA X VEZES AO DIA.

I know that "glicemia" = "glycemia" or "blood sugar" in English. My quesion is: Is "glicemia" a high register word in Portuguese, as "glycemia" is in English, that would be used only by medical personnel? Or is "glicemia" the everyday word used in Portuguese that would be equivalent to the English expression "blood sugar"? Thank you!
Roxane Dow
blood sugar (in this context)
Explanation:
As noted by quandt, "glicemia" is equivalent to "blood sugar" and "blood glucose" alike. It is the only term in everyday use by laypeople, diabetics, etc. (and I have personal experience in this area :) In this particular context (patient instructions), the best equivalent would be "blood sugar".

I'd render this simply as "check your blood sugar X times a day".
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blood sugar (in this context)fvasconcellos
4 +3blood glucose
Carla Lopes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blood glucose


Explanation:
Babylon Spanish-English

glicemia (f)
n. glucemia, blood sugar, glucose (simple sugar) circulating in the bloodstream (Medicine)


Mostrar mais



Babylon Italian-English

glicemia (f)
n. glycemia, presence of sugar in the blood (Medicine)


Mostrar mais



Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Português-Inglês (Portuguese-English)

gli.ce.mi.a
[glisem'iə] sf Pat blood glucose: rate of sugar in the blood that can be situated above or below normal level.

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  liz askew: Diabetes and Blood Glucose Why do blood glucose levels need to be controlled? High levels of glucose present in ... Type 1 diabetics using insulin should check their blood sugar levels before every meal, sometimes as often as five times per day. ... Howev
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blood sugar (in this context)


Explanation:
As noted by quandt, "glicemia" is equivalent to "blood sugar" and "blood glucose" alike. It is the only term in everyday use by laypeople, diabetics, etc. (and I have personal experience in this area :) In this particular context (patient instructions), the best equivalent would be "blood sugar".

I'd render this simply as "check your blood sugar X times a day".

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz!

agree  Lumen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Nelson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward!