ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

SOS3

English translation: up to 3 times a day, as/if necessary ; PRN x 3 / PRN 3 times a day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SOS3
English translation:up to 3 times a day, as/if necessary ; PRN x 3 / PRN 3 times a day
Entered by: Sonia Maria Parise

17:12 Apr 18, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medication frequency abbreviation
Portuguese term or phrase: SOS3
Paracetamol 500 mg Comp, Dose: 1000 mg, Freq SOS3

Does this mean 500 mg to be taken as needed up to 3 times a day?
Is this abbreviation used in English too? The other ones in the list are mostly "1 id"
Rachel Fell
Si Opus Sit (Latin: If Necessary)
Explanation:
A prescription indication usually implies the drug is to be administered only once.
So, it might be up to 3, as you suggested.
Selected response from:

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PRN (pro re nata) is English "as needed"SNX Robotics
3Si Opus Sit (Latin: If Necessary)Sonia Maria Parise


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si Opus Sit (Latin: If Necessary)


Explanation:
A prescription indication usually implies the drug is to be administered only once.
So, it might be up to 3, as you suggested.

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sonia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PRN (pro re nata) is English "as needed"


Explanation:
In Englsh prescriptions the "as needed" dose is written as PRN
( and three times a day is written as TID , twice a day is BID )

But If this "SOS3" means "as needed" up to 3 times PER day
then in English this could be written as PRN q 8 hrs (every 8 hours) usually -
BUT if you were only to take 3 TOTAL doses maximum it would be PRN x 3.

This pain reliever would probably be "PRN 3 times a day" or the "PRN q 8 hrs" in English prescriptions.

SNX Robotics
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much too SNX for your helpful answer:-)