ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

elementos figurados

English translation: formed elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:elementos figurados
English translation:formed elements
Entered by: liz askew

15:43 Nov 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: elementos figurados
in a urinalysis report

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
formed elements
Explanation:
#
elements formes - Consultes lingüístiques i terminològiques
- [ Translate this page ]
Obsérvese asimismo que el término inglés blood cospuscles és sinónimo de formed elements ('elementos formes de la sangre', 'elementos figurados de la ...
www2.ub.edu/assessling/cgi/consultes/resposta.pl?consultes_id...
#
Medicine dictionary English-Spanish
- [ Translate this page ]
EN: suspended formed elements. ES: elementos figurados. Definition EN: consist of red blood cells or erythrocytes(oxygen transport),white blood cells or ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/ME/EN/ES/S/9 - Cached
#
Medicine dictionary Spanish-English
- [ Translate this page ]
ES: elementos figurados. EN: suspended formed elements. Definition EN ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/ME/.../1.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-08 17:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
CBC | LIVESTRONG.COM
21 Jan 2010 ... ...od elements. A complete blood count, or CBC, includes counts of the formed blood elements along with other measurements that help doctors ...
www.livestrong.com/cbc/ - Cached
# [PPT]
Blood - Chapter 19
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Formed Elements. Red blood cells (erythrocytes); White blood cells (leukocytes) ... Diagnostic Blood Tests. Type and crossmatch; Complete blood count ...
users.ipfw.edu/paladino/blood.ppt - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cells and castsfvasconcellos
4insoluble/formed elements OR materialsMarlene Curtis
3formed elementsliz askew
1elements contained in
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
elements contained in


Explanation:
without the whole phrase..

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insoluble/formed elements OR materials


Explanation:

http://books.google.com/books?id=IYEEAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA1039&lpg=...

Stability of Arsenic Species and Insoluble Arsenic in Human Urine ...
by YC Chen - 2002 - Cited by 30 - Related articles
The amounts of insoluble arsenic in urine lost during centrifuge ranged from 1/2 .... The NIST SRM 1643d (trace element in water) and NIST SRM 2670 (toxic ...
cebp.aacrjournals.org/content/11/11/1427.full



Crystal Information and Courses from MediaLab, Inc.
The urine microscopic exam is performed on a centrifuged urine sediment. The sediment contains all the formed elements or insoluble materials that have
http://www.medialabinc.net/crystal-keyword.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-11-08 16:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


resumo de aulas para a área da saúde: EXAME DE URINA DE ROTINA TIPO I - [ Translate this page ]
9 ago. 2008 ... Identifica e quantifica materiais insolúveis na urina (elementos figurados). O sangue, os rins, o tato gênito urinário e a contaminação ...
http://bioinfo-aula.blogspot.com/2008/08/exame-de-urina-de-r...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formed elements


Explanation:
#
elements formes - Consultes lingüístiques i terminològiques
- [ Translate this page ]
Obsérvese asimismo que el término inglés blood cospuscles és sinónimo de formed elements ('elementos formes de la sangre', 'elementos figurados de la ...
www2.ub.edu/assessling/cgi/consultes/resposta.pl?consultes_id...
#
Medicine dictionary English-Spanish
- [ Translate this page ]
EN: suspended formed elements. ES: elementos figurados. Definition EN: consist of red blood cells or erythrocytes(oxygen transport),white blood cells or ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/ME/EN/ES/S/9 - Cached
#
Medicine dictionary Spanish-English
- [ Translate this page ]
ES: elementos figurados. EN: suspended formed elements. Definition EN ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/ME/.../1.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-08 17:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
CBC | LIVESTRONG.COM
21 Jan 2010 ... ...od elements. A complete blood count, or CBC, includes counts of the formed blood elements along with other measurements that help doctors ...
www.livestrong.com/cbc/ - Cached
# [PPT]
Blood - Chapter 19
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Formed Elements. Red blood cells (erythrocytes); White blood cells (leukocytes) ... Diagnostic Blood Tests. Type and crossmatch; Complete blood count ...
users.ipfw.edu/paladino/blood.ppt - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cells and casts


Explanation:
"Elementos figurados" are the cell fraction of blood. In urine, those will be red and white blood cells and/or casts containing them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-11-08 21:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sangue humano é constituído por um líquido amarelado, o plasma, e por células e pedaços de células, genericamente denominados elementos figurados.
http://www.afh.bio.br/cardio/Cardio5.asp

Elementos figurados do sangue – o sangue é constituído por três tipos de
células: os eritrócitos, os leucócitos e os trombócitos (plaquetas). Os
elementos celulares constituem cerca de 45% do volume sanguíneo (esta percentagem do volume sanguíneo é denominada hematócrito).
http://is.gd/gQvYZ

cells and casts in urine : definition of cells and casts in urine
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/cells and casts in urine/en-...

abnormal findings in urine, Cells and casts in urine
http://www.eric-jacob.com/malapedia/info-abnormal findings i...

2011 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis Code 791.7 : Other cells and casts in urine
http://www.icd9data.com/2011/Volume1/780-799/790-796/791/791...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-11-08 21:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Liz mentions, they are sometimes known as "formed elements" when referring to blood, although this is a very old-fashioned term indeed. This parallels the Spanish "elementos formes", for instance.

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583