ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

acetonido de triancinolona

English translation: triamcinolone acetonide

12:09 Jun 3, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / enfermaria
Portuguese term or phrase: acetonido de triancinolona
Como é o nome do medicamento acetonido de triancinolona em ingles?
marcus vinicius salgado de azevedo
English translation:triamcinolone acetonide
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triamcinolone
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3triamcinolone acetonidefvasconcellos
4 +2Triamcinolone acetonide
Ward Whittaker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
triamcinolone acetonide


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triamcinolone

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Constantinos Faridis
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Constantinos!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, lowercase "t".
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Triamcinolone acetonide


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triamcinolone_acetonide

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
0 min

agree  Constantinos Faridis
5 mins