KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

dermatomicoses

English translation: dermatomycosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dermatomicoses
English translation:dermatomycosis
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:30 May 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical condition
Portuguese term or phrase: dermatomicoses
Medical condition dematomicosis.
mark
dermatomycosis
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

der·mat·o·my·co·sis (dÃr matÅà m# k$Æsis, dûrÆmà t$-), n. Pathol.
a superficial fungal infection of the skin.
[DERMATO- + MYCOSIS]
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dermatomycosis
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3dermatomycosis
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dermatomycosis


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

der·mat·o·my·co·sis (dÃr matÅà m# k$Æsis, dûrÆmà t$-), n. Pathol.
a superficial fungal infection of the skin.
[DERMATO- + MYCOSIS]


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
9 mins
  -> thank you, Valeria

agree  Elenacb
24 mins
  -> thank you, Elena :)

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins: or the plural form: Dermatomycoses
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dermatomycosis


Explanation:
dermatomycosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO EPIDERMOMYCOSIS


dermatomycosis (der·ma·to·my·co·sis) (d[schwa]r²m[schwa]-to-mi-ko¢sis) [dermato- + mycosis] a superficial infection of the skin or its appendages by fungi. The term includes dermatophytosis and the various clinical forms of tinea, as well as deep fungous infections. Called also epidermomycosis.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_health_library_fram...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
9 mins

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins: or the plural form:
4 hrs