ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

estado basal

English translation: basal state

20:02 Aug 9, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estado basal
No estado basal, os níveis de glicosilceramida caíram
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:basal state
Explanation:
basal metabolic rate (bmr), index of the general level of activity of an individual’s body metabolism, determined by measuring his oxygen intake in the basal state—i.e., during absolute rest, but not sleep, 14 to 18 hours after eating. The higher the amount of oxygen consumed in a certain time interval, the more active is the oxidative process of the body and the higher is the rate of body metabolism. The BMR has been used in measuring the general metabolic state during therapy. It was formerly widely used to assess thyroid function, since the thyroid hormones are prime regulators of tissue oxidation and metabolism; but, since the advent of radioactive-isotope tests and thyroid-hormone studies, BMR measurements have fallen into disuse.
Selected response from:

Simone Wood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basal state
Simone Wood
4 +1basal state
Diego Prado


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basal state


Explanation:
basal metabolic rate (bmr), index of the general level of activity of an individual’s body metabolism, determined by measuring his oxygen intake in the basal state—i.e., during absolute rest, but not sleep, 14 to 18 hours after eating. The higher the amount of oxygen consumed in a certain time interval, the more active is the oxidative process of the body and the higher is the rate of body metabolism. The BMR has been used in measuring the general metabolic state during therapy. It was formerly widely used to assess thyroid function, since the thyroid hormones are prime regulators of tissue oxidation and metabolism; but, since the advent of radioactive-isotope tests and thyroid-hormone studies, BMR measurements have fallen into disuse.

Example sentence(s):
  • Restoring euglycemia in the basal state using continuous glucose monitoring in subjects with type 1 diabetes mellitus.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18034605
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/54585/basal-metabo...
Simone Wood
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Prado
3 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  itineuropa
2 days11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basal state


Explanation:
Estado basal é um termo médico para o estado de repouso, de sono. O termo "basal" é o mesmo em inglês.




    Reference: http://www.jci.org/articles/view/101811
    Reference: http://ajpendo.physiology.org/content/273/2/E284.short
Diego Prado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks!