ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Morfofisiologia evolutiva

English translation: developmental morphology and physiology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Morfofisiologia evolutiva
English translation:developmental morphology and physiology
Entered by: ana luiza

22:20 Oct 6, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physiology
Portuguese term or phrase: Morfofisiologia evolutiva
É o nome de uma matéria de um curso de fonoaudiologia: "FUNDAMENTOS BIOLÓGICOS: MORFOFISIOLOGIA EVOLUTIVA"
ana luiza
developmental morphology and physiology
Explanation:
I thought of 'developmental morphophysiology', but could only find one reference in original English:

www.archive.org/stream/.../visionresear03nati_djvu.txtCache...
... Systems University of Minnesota Minneapolis, Minnesota Purpura, DP 2048 14183 Developmental Morphophysiology of Immature Brain Yeshiva University Bronx, ...

That led me to the answer I have posted. Here are some examples:

www.mchlibrary.info/.../searchbiblio.php?...Cached
... screening for health problems; providing speech, hearing, language, ... It emphasizes normal developmental morphology and physiology and the relation of ...

biology.cornell.edu/academics/plant_biology.htmlCached - Similar
Research activities include cell function, developmental morphology and physiology, ultrastructure, transmembrane transport, chloroplast molecular biology, the ...

books.google.com/books?isbn=0415284937...P. N. Ravindran, K. J. Madhusoodanan - 2002 - Health & Fitness - 374 pages
Areas such as developmental morphology and physiology are almost totally neglected. The entire area of production physiology needs thorough investigation. ...

www.springerlink.com/index/t8r4851515thn63k.pdf
by RM Eakin - 1957 - Cited by 30 - Related articles
achallenging problem in developmental morphology and physiology. In the formation of neurones, neuroglia, chromatocytes', hypophysis, cartilage, enamel ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I prefer your answer, Muriel. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Evolutionary Morphophysiology
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
4 +1developmental morphology and physiology
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evolutionary Morphophysiology


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-10-06 22:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Evolutionary morphophysiology of the basal centers of the telencephalon in lower vertebrates (fishes).."."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13676996


"Evolutionary considerations of the presence of both morphophysiological and physiological seed dormancy in the highly advanced euasterids II order Dipsacales.."
http://www.mendeley.com/research/evolutionary-considerations...



Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_PT
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nina!

agree  Lais Leite
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your references don't have anything to do with speech therapy.
8 hrs

agree  itineuropa
1 day12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developmental morphology and physiology


Explanation:
I thought of 'developmental morphophysiology', but could only find one reference in original English:

www.archive.org/stream/.../visionresear03nati_djvu.txtCache...
... Systems University of Minnesota Minneapolis, Minnesota Purpura, DP 2048 14183 Developmental Morphophysiology of Immature Brain Yeshiva University Bronx, ...

That led me to the answer I have posted. Here are some examples:

www.mchlibrary.info/.../searchbiblio.php?...Cached
... screening for health problems; providing speech, hearing, language, ... It emphasizes normal developmental morphology and physiology and the relation of ...

biology.cornell.edu/academics/plant_biology.htmlCached - Similar
Research activities include cell function, developmental morphology and physiology, ultrastructure, transmembrane transport, chloroplast molecular biology, the ...

books.google.com/books?isbn=0415284937...P. N. Ravindran, K. J. Madhusoodanan - 2002 - Health & Fitness - 374 pages
Areas such as developmental morphology and physiology are almost totally neglected. The entire area of production physiology needs thorough investigation. ...

www.springerlink.com/index/t8r4851515thn63k.pdf
by RM Eakin - 1957 - Cited by 30 - Related articles
achallenging problem in developmental morphology and physiology. In the formation of neurones, neuroglia, chromatocytes', hypophysis, cartilage, enamel ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
I prefer your answer, Muriel. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lizz!