ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

convívio social

English translation: social interaction...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:convívio social
English translation:social interaction...
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:04 Oct 18, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-21 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Educação física
Portuguese term or phrase: convívio social
A maioria das pessoas com deficiência física, encontram-se excluídas do convívio social devido a barreiras físicas, sociais, culturais e até mesmo pelo desconhecimento de sua real capacidade de superação impostas pela deficiência.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
social interaction
Explanation:
convívio social => social interaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-10-18 01:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Training Generalized Social Interaction between Severely ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED277189
Title: Training Generalized Social Interaction between Severely Handicapped and Nonhandicapped Students in Regular Public School Settings. Final Report. ...

Physical disability and social interaction: factors associated with low .
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9679522
Physical disability and social interaction: factors associated with low social contact and home confinement in disabled older women (The Women's Health and ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8social interaction
airmailrpl
4 +1social intercourse
Rui Domingos
4social togetherness
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
social interaction


Explanation:
convívio social => social interaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-10-18 01:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Training Generalized Social Interaction between Severely ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED277189
Title: Training Generalized Social Interaction between Severely Handicapped and Nonhandicapped Students in Regular Public School Settings. Final Report. ...

Physical disability and social interaction: factors associated with low .
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9679522
Physical disability and social interaction: factors associated with low social contact and home confinement in disabled older women (The Women's Health and ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
1 min
  -> agradeço

agree  Sheila Gomes
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  itineuropa
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Jean-Louis Mondon
10 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Daniel Tavares
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Arlete Moraes
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Shirley Leite
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social togetherness


Explanation:
social togetherness

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social intercourse


Explanation:
"intercourse" as a specific kind of interaction: communication

Example sentence(s):
  • Individuals with disabilities are often seen as helpless dependents who are incapable of engaging in ordinary social intercourse, let alone a productive economic life

    Reference: http://condor.depaul.edu/mwilson/extra/women/W0506/womendisa...
Rui Domingos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Daniel!