ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ginástica geral

English translation: General Gymnastics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ginástica geral
English translation:General Gymnastics

00:40 Apr 15, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-18 12:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / educação física
Portuguese term or phrase: ginástica geral
A Ginástica Geral, expressão gímnica mais próxima das origens da ginástica, preza pelo trabalho conjunto, a não exclusão de qualquer integrante do grupo nas distintas etapas do trabalho, a liberdade de movimentos e criações, a participação pelo prazer de praticar. Possui proposta compatível com a diversidade humana, sejam das características físicas, idade ou gênero.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
General Gymnastics
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4General Gymnasticssilvia367325
4 +1Gymnastics
Nick Taylor
3global gymnasticsBarbara Cochran


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Gymnastics


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Rafael Mondini Bueno
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Sheryle Oliver
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sheryle!

agree  itineuropa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gymnastics


Explanation:
Gymnastics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-04-15 10:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recreational Gymnastics

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lais

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global gymnastics


Explanation:
Meaning encompassing every aspect of the same.

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish