ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

quadro álgico

English translation: pain pattern

16:23 Dec 4, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: quadro álgico
As dificuldades em tarefas que envolvem resistência podem estar ligadas ao fato das mulheres serem mais acometidas por co-morbidades associadas ao quadro álgico.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:pain pattern
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4painful episodesMarlene Curtis
3 +1pain pattern
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain pattern


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painful episodes


Explanation:
LILACS-Uso do laser, 670 nm, no quadro álgico de ratos ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi.../online/?... - Translate this page
by NB Cunha - 2008 - Cited by 12 - Related articles
Título: Uso do laser, 670 nm, no quadro álgico de ratos submetidos à modelo experimental de ciatalgia / Use of laser, 670 nm, in PAINFUL EPISODES of rats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2012-12-04 16:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...associated with painful episodes.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531