ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

variáveis categóricas

English translation: categorical variables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:variáveis categóricas
English translation:categorical variables
Entered by: Bett

23:53 Feb 27, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / medical research
Portuguese term or phrase: variáveis categóricas
Para avaliar a associação entre o tipo de parto e tipo de dieta, e as demais variáveis categóricas, não paramétricas, foi utilizado o teste Qui-Quadrado de associação.
it is a text about fertilization and animal breeding
Bett
categorical variables
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-02-28 12:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 1,210,000 results (0.31 seconds)
Search Results

Variable Types
www.oswego.edu/~srp/stats/variable_types.htm
As naturally measured, categorical variables have no numerical meaning. Examples: Hair color, gender, field of study, college attended, political affiliation, ...
Categorical variable - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Categorical_variable
As a result, categorical variables are often assumed to contain, or at least potentially contain, three or more values. See the discussion below. Examples of ...
Categorical variables in ... - Dummy coding - Effects coding - References
What is the difference between categorical, ordinal and interval ...
www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/mult_pkg/.../nominal_ordinal_interval...
For example, gender is a categorical variable having two categories (male and female) and there is no intrinsic ordering to the categories. Hair color is also a ...
Categorical Data
www.stat.yale.edu/Courses/1997-98/101/catdat.htm
Categorical variables represent types of data which may be divided into groups. Examples of categorical variables are race, sex, age group, and educational ...
Can you give you some examples of categorical data
wiki.answers.com › ... › Languages and Cultures › English Language
These are called ordinal categorical variables because they represent levels and are grouped in levels say from high to low. As another example you might ...
[PDF]
Categorical Variables
www.uiweb.uidaho.edu/ag/statprog/sas/.../catmod/handout1_ca...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Such variables fall into three classifications: ... Examples of these could be pesticide levels: high, .... If two categorical variables have been recorded, the cross ...
PSY2005: Examples 4 - categorical variables
people.exeter.ac.uk/SEGLea/psy2005/examples4.html
All the variables in this study are categorical, but some of them consist of ordered categories, and some of them of unordered categories that is, some of them are ...
Statistical Language - What are Variables?
www.abs.gov.au/...nsf/.../statistical language - what are v...
Aug 2, 2012 – Numeric. Categorical. Variable. Discrete. Continuous. Nominal ... Examples of ordinal categorical variables include academic grades (i.e. A, B, ...
Categorical Variables - IBM
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/.../variables_categorical.htm
Categorical variables are generally based on questions that have a predefined list of possible responses, known as categories. For example, the age variable in ...
Classes and Types of Variables
www.dtreg.com/vartype.htm
You can specify three classes of variables when performing a decision tree ... For example, a categorical variable for gender might use the value 1 for male and ...
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you ! have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3categorical variablessilvia367325
5category variables
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
category variables


Explanation:
It's a term from statistics. See examples:

books.google.com/books?isbn=0521148634
Andrew Radford - 2009 - Language Arts & Disciplines
What we argued in the last section was that **by replacing category constants in rules by category variables**, we can conflate sets of individual rules into a single ...
First Steps In Research and Statistics: A Practical Workbook for ... - Page 45 - Google Books Result

books.google.com/books?isbn=0203457323
Dennis Howitt, Duncan Cramer - 2003 - Psychology
... AND SCORE DATA IN TABLE 6.1 **List the category variables in Table 6.1:** List the score variables in Table 6.1: benefits in the long run are well worth the effort.
Elementary Statistics: A Problem Solving Approach 4th Edition - Page 150 - Google Books Result

books.google.com/books?isbn=141166616X
Andrew L. Comrey, Howard B. Lee - 2009 - Mathematics
**Examples of two-category variables are sex membership, high school graduate versus nongraduate, Republican versus Democrat, serviceman versus civilian, ...**

www.talkstats.com › Forum › Statistics Help › Statistics
1 post - 1 author - Feb 20, 2008
Hi all, I have a question about the matched variables. I know **McNemar test is good for the matched category variables**, but it is only for 2*2 table ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-02-28 05:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the author is talking about the chi-squares test - "category variables" are used in the chi-square test.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 482

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
categorical variables


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-02-28 12:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 1,210,000 results (0.31 seconds)
Search Results

Variable Types
www.oswego.edu/~srp/stats/variable_types.htm
As naturally measured, categorical variables have no numerical meaning. Examples: Hair color, gender, field of study, college attended, political affiliation, ...
Categorical variable - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Categorical_variable
As a result, categorical variables are often assumed to contain, or at least potentially contain, three or more values. See the discussion below. Examples of ...
Categorical variables in ... - Dummy coding - Effects coding - References
What is the difference between categorical, ordinal and interval ...
www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/mult_pkg/.../nominal_ordinal_interval...
For example, gender is a categorical variable having two categories (male and female) and there is no intrinsic ordering to the categories. Hair color is also a ...
Categorical Data
www.stat.yale.edu/Courses/1997-98/101/catdat.htm
Categorical variables represent types of data which may be divided into groups. Examples of categorical variables are race, sex, age group, and educational ...
Can you give you some examples of categorical data
wiki.answers.com › ... › Languages and Cultures › English Language
These are called ordinal categorical variables because they represent levels and are grouped in levels say from high to low. As another example you might ...
[PDF]
Categorical Variables
www.uiweb.uidaho.edu/ag/statprog/sas/.../catmod/handout1_ca...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Such variables fall into three classifications: ... Examples of these could be pesticide levels: high, .... If two categorical variables have been recorded, the cross ...
PSY2005: Examples 4 - categorical variables
people.exeter.ac.uk/SEGLea/psy2005/examples4.html
All the variables in this study are categorical, but some of them consist of ordered categories, and some of them of unordered categories that is, some of them are ...
Statistical Language - What are Variables?
www.abs.gov.au/...nsf/.../statistical language - what are v...
Aug 2, 2012 – Numeric. Categorical. Variable. Discrete. Continuous. Nominal ... Examples of ordinal categorical variables include academic grades (i.e. A, B, ...
Categorical Variables - IBM
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/.../variables_categorical.htm
Categorical variables are generally based on questions that have a predefined list of possible responses, known as categories. For example, the age variable in ...
Classes and Types of Variables
www.dtreg.com/vartype.htm
You can specify three classes of variables when performing a decision tree ... For example, a categorical variable for gender might use the value 1 for male and ...

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thank you ! have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  fvasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, fvasconcellos!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!