KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

sala de laudos

English translation: Report Room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sala de laudos
English translation:Report Room
Entered by: Alfred Delgado

02:03 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sala de laudos
Any ideas? Dictation Office, Dictation and Transcription Office? No more context.

TIA
Alfred
Alfred Delgado
Report Room
Explanation:
Laudo = report

It must be the office where reports are dictated/transcribed, depending upon the type of organization the room belongs to.

Over 2,100 hits for the expression on Google
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Report Roomrhandler
4Transcription Department, Records DepartmentCidália Martins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Report Room


Explanation:
Laudo = report

It must be the office where reports are dictated/transcribed, depending upon the type of organization the room belongs to.

Over 2,100 hits for the expression on Google


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

569 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transcription Department, Records Department


Explanation:
Just some things that came to mind. This would depend on the organization and the context.

In my studies in medical transcription, we often refer to the area in which dictated medical reports are transcribed as the transcription department.

While some hospitals' records department deal only with the filing and storage of medical reports, others include transcription of dictated medical reports.

But if you're dealing specifically with the area in which medical reports are transcribed, it would be the Transcription Department.




    Reference: http://www.redfield-sd.com/medicalrecords.html
Cidália Martins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4