KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Hospitais de Alta Complexidade

English translation: Full Care Hospitals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Hospitais de Alta Complexidade
English translation:Full Care Hospitals
Entered by: isarcat

03:49 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Hospitais de Alta Complexidade
Brazilian term ref. to a highly specialized hospital. Any ideas on how to render this?

Thanks
Alfred
Alfred Delgado
Full Care Hospitals
Explanation:
Also off the top of my head. I would need more context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-12 05:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the hospital is highly specialized, then the specialization would come with the term, for example: Full Care Psychiatric Hospital, Full Care Paediatric Hospital etc. This of course is without any context. Also, depending on the English (B, US, Can) you may need a hyphen: Full-Care.
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
I think this is the best term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high complexity hospital
Muriel Vasconcellos
4High tech hospitalsAna Maria Barreiros
3 +1High-tech hospitals
Steven Capsuto
3Full Care Hospitalsisarcat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full Care Hospitals


Explanation:
Also off the top of my head. I would need more context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-12 05:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the hospital is highly specialized, then the specialization would come with the term, for example: Full Care Psychiatric Hospital, Full Care Paediatric Hospital etc. This of course is without any context. Also, depending on the English (B, US, Can) you may need a hyphen: Full-Care.

isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think this is the best term.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High-tech hospitals


Explanation:
That's just off the top of my head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-03-12 05:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search for \"High-Tech hospitals\" OR \"High-Tech Hospital\" yields more than 1,900 hits.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: it sounds a good option to me...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High tech hospitals


Explanation:
It is what came to my mind

Ana Maria Barreiros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high complexity hospital


Explanation:
This is actually the term used in public health. There are three levels of complexity in health care facilities: primary health care units, referral hospitals, high complexity hospitals. I base this on 35 years of translating public health documents.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!