KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

seio piriforme

English translation: pyriform sinus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seio piriforme
English translation:pyriform sinus
Entered by: sansebast

22:14 Jun 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology/Urology
Portuguese term or phrase: seio piriforme
Here's the context:
Os autores apresentam um caso de neoplasia múltipla (carcinoma de pele, bexiga e seio piriforme).

I think that it is referring to a 'pear-shaped sinus', but it has to be talking about something more specific, more technical, more medical in nature. A particular structure perhaps? Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
sansebast
piriform sinus
Explanation:
Piriform sinus,
bilateral pear-shaped fossae in the lower border of the oropharynx. See pharynx (II), Fig. 1, pharynx (II), Fig. 2, pharynx (II), Fig. 3
HB
The Encyclopaedia of Medical Imaging Volume II


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-26 22:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acute suppurative thyroiditis secondary to piriform sinus fistula ...
Click here to read Acute suppurative thyroiditis secondary to piriform
sinus fistula: a case report. Diez O, Anorbe E, Aisa P, Saez ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - More pages from this site
American College of Radiology ( ACR ) codification online
... , LARYNX AND LARYNGOPHARYNX, SOFT TISSUES OF NECK, 27. Larynx, 271. -, Laryngopharynx
(hypopharynx) include: piriform sinus, 272. Thyroid gland, 273. Parathyroid, 274. ...
www.med-ia.ch/bolinosmed/codifications/acr/?bolini_acr38786... - More pages from this site
EEOICP Decision 24316-2003 -- 2003-7-8
... 42 USC § 7384 et seq. (EEOICPA or the Act). For the reasons discussed
below, compensation based on carcinoma of piriform sinus is granted. ...
www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/owcp/eeoicp/Decisions/unpub...
Larynx (PDF)
... the paraglottic, and parapharyngeal fat spaces, as well as tumor spread beneath an
intact mucosa, ie, into the apex of the piriform sinus or across the midline ...
www.multislice-ct.com/www/media/examination/larynx_g_v01_20...
eMedicine - Malignant Laryngeal Tumors : Article by Lisa T Galati ...
... the conus elasticus; (3) superomedially, the quadrangular membrane; (4) inferiorly,
the cricoid cartilage; and (5) posteriorly, the piriform sinus. ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic280.htm - More pages from this site
Madified Barium Swallow
... (12) Do AP imaging of swallowing (repeating steps 6-11) in patients with difficulty
controlling the oral bolus, with piriform sinus residue, with tumors, or ...
www.indyrad.iupui.edu/public/reshandbook/Fluoro/MBS.html
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I also agree with Joao in that it is 'pyriform'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piriform sinus
Eneida Martins
4pear-shaped breastAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pear-shaped breast


Explanation:
Breast Cancer 101 - Adolescent Breast Development
... By late adolescence most girls have well defined pear shaped breasts. Breast changes
are broken into three phases, two of which occur during adolescence. ...
breastcancer.about.com/library/101/bl101c.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my comment under "piriform sinus."
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piriform sinus


Explanation:
Piriform sinus,
bilateral pear-shaped fossae in the lower border of the oropharynx. See pharynx (II), Fig. 1, pharynx (II), Fig. 2, pharynx (II), Fig. 3
HB
The Encyclopaedia of Medical Imaging Volume II


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-26 22:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acute suppurative thyroiditis secondary to piriform sinus fistula ...
Click here to read Acute suppurative thyroiditis secondary to piriform
sinus fistula: a case report. Diez O, Anorbe E, Aisa P, Saez ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - More pages from this site
American College of Radiology ( ACR ) codification online
... , LARYNX AND LARYNGOPHARYNX, SOFT TISSUES OF NECK, 27. Larynx, 271. -, Laryngopharynx
(hypopharynx) include: piriform sinus, 272. Thyroid gland, 273. Parathyroid, 274. ...
www.med-ia.ch/bolinosmed/codifications/acr/?bolini_acr38786... - More pages from this site
EEOICP Decision 24316-2003 -- 2003-7-8
... 42 USC § 7384 et seq. (EEOICPA or the Act). For the reasons discussed
below, compensation based on carcinoma of piriform sinus is granted. ...
www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/owcp/eeoicp/Decisions/unpub...
Larynx (PDF)
... the paraglottic, and parapharyngeal fat spaces, as well as tumor spread beneath an
intact mucosa, ie, into the apex of the piriform sinus or across the midline ...
www.multislice-ct.com/www/media/examination/larynx_g_v01_20...
eMedicine - Malignant Laryngeal Tumors : Article by Lisa T Galati ...
... the conus elasticus; (3) superomedially, the quadrangular membrane; (4) inferiorly,
the cricoid cartilage; and (5) posteriorly, the piriform sinus. ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic280.htm - More pages from this site
Madified Barium Swallow
... (12) Do AP imaging of swallowing (repeating steps 6-11) in patients with difficulty
controlling the oral bolus, with piriform sinus residue, with tumors, or ...
www.indyrad.iupui.edu/public/reshandbook/Fluoro/MBS.html


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I also agree with Joao in that it is 'pyriform'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This makes sense, rather than "breast." One would not usually qualify the shape of a breast in referring to a cancer site.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Muriel.

agree  Joao Vieira: Think piriform is wrong written. the Verbo Dic. de Ing. Tec. e Cientif. has pyriform and google also found 4.100 hits in this typo.
15 hrs
  -> According to Merrian-Webster both forms are correct, and I really don´t know which one is more commom. Thanks for pointing that out.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day16 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days11 hrs