KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

estado mórbido preocupante

English translation: worrying morbid state


13:58 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estado mórbido preocupante
As leucoplasias apresentam um epitélio diferente, em estado mórbido preocupante, bioquimicamente alterado...

O "preocupante" é que "está pegando"...
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:worrying morbid state
Explanation:
This means that the morbid state is a cause for concern.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Fiquei com essa, que foi a primeira coisa em que pensei.
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5worrisome / disturbing / troubling morbid stateSilvia Borges
5 +1worrying morbid state
Paul Dixon
4 +1alarming morbidity
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4concerned morbid/pathological state
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado mórbido preocupante
worrying morbid state


Explanation:
This means that the morbid state is a cause for concern.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Fiquei com essa, que foi a primeira coisa em que pensei.
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Lima: I agree with teh first and the second ones
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estado mórbido preocupante
worrisome / disturbing / troubling morbid state


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões para você ver como fica no seu texto.

Explanation for worrisome:

1. unreassuring (vs. reassuring), worrisome -- (not reassuring; tending to cause anxiety)
2. distressing, distressful, disturbing, perturbing, troubling, worrisome -- (causing distress or worry or anxiety; "distressing (or disturbing) news"; "lived in heroic if something distressful isolation"; "a disturbing amount of crime"; "a revelation that was most perturbing"; "a new and troubling thought"; "in a particularly worrisome predicament"; "a worrying situation"; "a worrying time")


Silvia Borges
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: disturbing, I think
5 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
4 hrs

agree  Amilcar
1 day10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado mórbido preocupante
concerned morbid/pathological state


Explanation:
:-)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado mórbido preocupante
alarming morbidity


Explanation:
another suggestion.

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonas Teixeira: "Alarming morbidity" is the term adopted by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Although Worrisome/troubling...morbid state is a "good phrase," it lacks support by medical parlance,
4 days