KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ڤ

English translation: They are check boxes.. even though the look like an old fashioned oil lamp - Alladin type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ڤ
English translation:They are check boxes.. even though the look like an old fashioned oil lamp - Alladin type
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:19 Jun 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vaccines
Portuguese term or phrase: ڤ
Folks, there is this sign in front of TT and then in front of dT. Does anyone know what it is? So far the answers have been so helpful. I'll grade them soon. THanks a lot, you girls and guys. You're all so beautiful! :)
Elizabeth Castaldini
looks like an old fashioned oil lamp - Alladin type
Explanation:
[PDF] ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ
... ___ Yes ___ No Please check one of the following: (a separate application must be filed for each type of position) ڤ A Part-time faculty position ڤ A Full ...
www.glendale.edu/community/ employment/New%20Academic%20App.pdf

[PDF] EA ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ PB
... WEEKENDS? ڤ YES ڤ NO HAVE YOU EVER BEEN EMPLOYED BY BCRTC? ڤ YES
ڤ NO IF YES: FROM: TO: HAVE YOU APPLIED TO BCRTC PREVIOUSLY? ...
www.skytrain.info/application.pdf -

[PDF] ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ...
... Telephone number: ____________________ e-mail: __________________________ Please
fill out the following information: T-shirt - $18 each Adult Size: ڤ small ڤ ...
web.uvic.ca/~mpass/files/OrderForm.pdf - Similar pages

______________________________________________________________
ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ...

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Your answer is basically the same as Amilcar's. I'm going to give you the point because, besides trying to analyze the meaning deeply, the suggestion came out very funny. Ah!Ah! Thanks to you, too, Amilcar. And don't be upset with me, ok?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2They are check boxesAmilcar
1looks like an old fashioned oil lamp - Alladin type
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They are check boxes


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: - sorry dind't mean to snag your points - was just joking around
2 days15 hrs
  -> No problem. Beats losing to a wrong answer, which is "pão nosso de cada dia" around here.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
looks like an old fashioned oil lamp - Alladin type


Explanation:
[PDF] ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ
... ___ Yes ___ No Please check one of the following: (a separate application must be filed for each type of position) ڤ A Part-time faculty position ڤ A Full ...
www.glendale.edu/community/ employment/New%20Academic%20App.pdf

[PDF] EA ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ PB
... WEEKENDS? ڤ YES ڤ NO HAVE YOU EVER BEEN EMPLOYED BY BCRTC? ڤ YES
ڤ NO IF YES: FROM: TO: HAVE YOU APPLIED TO BCRTC PREVIOUSLY? ...
www.skytrain.info/application.pdf -

[PDF] ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ...
... Telephone number: ____________________ e-mail: __________________________ Please
fill out the following information: T-shirt - $18 each Adult Size: ڤ small ڤ ...
web.uvic.ca/~mpass/files/OrderForm.pdf - Similar pages

______________________________________________________________
ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ڤ ...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Your answer is basically the same as Amilcar's. I'm going to give you the point because, besides trying to analyze the meaning deeply, the suggestion came out very funny. Ah!Ah! Thanks to you, too, Amilcar. And don't be upset with me, ok?