KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Obs do Animal

English translation: Animal observed post/after attack? Y/N


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Obs do Animal
English translation:Animal observed post/after attack? Y/N
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

18:50 Jun 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vaccines
Portuguese term or phrase: Obs do Animal
Hi, again. Would it be an abreviation of "Observação"? I believe so, but then, one is supposed to answer yes or no. So does it mean: Was animal under observation after attack? If so, how could that be summarized?
Elizabeth Castaldini
Animal observed post/after attack? Y/N
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 19:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or -

Animal behaviour observed/noted post attack?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 19:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behavior = if ENG/USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 19:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behavior = if ENG/USA
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. And thanks to Jane also, but this suits the text better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Animinal under observationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Animal observed post/after attack? Y/N
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Animal observed post/after attack? Y/N


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 19:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or -

Animal behaviour observed/noted post attack?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 19:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behavior = if ENG/USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 19:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behavior = if ENG/USA

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. And thanks to Jane also, but this suits the text better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the Portuguese does not say that
1 hr
  -> ok - but the context given includes this... humbly...:) tks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Animinal under observation


Explanation:
i don't understand your question...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-06-30 20:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I means the animal was under observation after the attack.

Animal under observation
Yes No

Simple!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs