KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

acometidos

English translation: affected by


00:59 Aug 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: acometidos
Trata-se do título de um trabalho científico.
(...)CÃES NATURALMENTE ACOMETIDOS POR LEISHMANIOSE VISCERAL SUBMETIDOS A DIFERENTES PROTOCOLOS DE TRATAMENTO

O título já é longo (acima está só parte dele). Se eu colocar "(...) dogs that have acquired VL naturally and were subjected to ..." vai ficar muito longo. E se eu usar "infected by" eu teria que usar o nome do protozoário e não da doença. Eu não gostaria de sugerir ao autor uma troca no título do trabalho sem ter certeza de que não há outra opção. Mas meus neurônios já estão exaustos.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:affected by
Explanation:
Leishmaniasis
... that worldwide 12 million people are affected by leishmaniasis; this figure includes cases with overt ... 2 million new cases of leishmaniasis estimated to occur annually, only 600 ...
entomology.montana.edu/historybug/leishmaniasis.htm - 7k - Cached
Leishmaniasis Control
... Leishmaniasis currently threatens 350 million men, women and children in 88 countries around the world. ... of the 88 countries affected by leishmaniasis, a substantial number of cases ...
www.who.int/emc/diseases/leish/leisdis1.html - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
L - Lieshmaniasis
LARKANA: 58 villages still in the grip of skin disease -DAWN - Local; 24 April, 2002
... of Dadu district had been affected by the skin disease, leishmaniasis. This was disclosed by the ... and control of skin disease leishmaniasis, with reference to its eruption in ...
dawn.com/2002/04/24/local17.htm - 13k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Preferi usar essa sugestão (mantém o past participle - voz passiva - do original)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6suffering fromAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2compromised
Muriel Vasconcellos
5atacked by
airmailrpl
5infected by...
Kathleen Goldsmith
4 +1affected by
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suffering from


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sgcodes
31 mins

agree  isarcat: if you get desperate you could say "dogs with visceral leishmaniasis.." On the brink of suicide, you could try : " visceral leishmaniasis dogs"
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

agree  Mariageni
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affected by


Explanation:
Leishmaniasis
... that worldwide 12 million people are affected by leishmaniasis; this figure includes cases with overt ... 2 million new cases of leishmaniasis estimated to occur annually, only 600 ...
entomology.montana.edu/historybug/leishmaniasis.htm - 7k - Cached
Leishmaniasis Control
... Leishmaniasis currently threatens 350 million men, women and children in 88 countries around the world. ... of the 88 countries affected by leishmaniasis, a substantial number of cases ...
www.who.int/emc/diseases/leish/leisdis1.html - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
L - Lieshmaniasis
LARKANA: 58 villages still in the grip of skin disease -DAWN - Local; 24 April, 2002
... of Dadu district had been affected by the skin disease, leishmaniasis. This was disclosed by the ... and control of skin disease leishmaniasis, with reference to its eruption in ...
dawn.com/2002/04/24/local17.htm - 13k - Cached - More pages from this site


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Preferi usar essa sugestão (mantém o past participle - voz passiva - do original)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compromised


Explanation:
It should be "...naturally compromised by..." That's the way it's said.

... it must be recognized that the breakpoints described were determined with models
for humans and small animals either naturally compromised by neutropenia or ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/content/full/43/8/1988

... The big question is why do foals get infected: is it because they’re naturally
compromised in some way or is that Rhodococcus equi is compromising them? ...
www.usask.ca/wcvm/news/newsletters/ download_attachment.php?id=9

... treatment of choice, the SD seems to go into some remmission in a non-AIDS patient
and at the same time someone who has a naturally compromised immune system ...
health.groups.yahoo.com/ group/rosacea-support/message/40413

... This measure was employed to guard against the possibility that body condition
of lactating mothers may be naturally compromised, and thereby appear skinny ...
www.ifaw.org/ifaw/dfiles/file_453.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: Sorry if I'm being too picky :) I agree it's an option, but by no means "the way it's said." It's ONE of the many ways you can say this.
33 mins
  -> With "naturally" it's a pretty standard collocation. M.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infected by...


Explanation:
just another option

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atacked by


Explanation:
adj. (sXV cf. IVPM) que se acometeu 1 que sofreu ataque, violência, agressão; assaltado, atacado 2 p.ext. que sofreu ofensa, que recebeu insulto; injuriado, insultado, ofendido 3 p.ext. que sofreu choque, colisão; abalroado 4 p.ext. totalmente ocupado; que foi apossado (por) 5 fig. afetado, atacado (por doença, sentimento etc.) ¤ etim part. de acometer; ver 1met-; f.hist. sXV acometer, 1546 acometido


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-09 16:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protists
... causative agent of visceral leishmaniasis (\"Viscera\"--pleural ... Leishmania braziliensis, causes mucocutaneous leishmaniasis: ... is often attacked by this organism? ...
homepage.smc.edu/ishida_carolyn/Week05/Protists.htm

contents 1999, n°1
... of Leishmania infantum, as a causative agent of infantile visceral leishmaniasis, is reported ... living in the bush were more often attacked by leptospirosis than ...
www.pasteur.fr/recherche/ socpatex/pages/english/99n1sum.html

[PDF] Kongre buch RZ
... MA Miles, JA Vexenat, JH Furtado Campos & JA Fonseca de Castro Page 46 Canine leishmaniasis in Latin America: control strategies for visceral leishmaniasis. ...
www.leish.intervet.it/pdf/barcellona.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44