ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

parênquima mamário parcialmente involuído

English translation: partial involution of the mammary parenchyma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parênquima mamário parcialmente involuído
English translation:partial involution of the mammary parenchyma
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:15 Oct 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mammogram
Portuguese term or phrase: parênquima mamário parcialmente involuído
MAMOGRAFIA ESQUERDA

Mamografia à E. nas incidência crânio-caudal, obliqua médio-lateral e magnificação de imagem em perfil.
Marcas metálicas sobre achados ecográficos.
Parênquima mamário parcialmente involuído, áreas residuais densas.
Distorção do parênquima compatível com alterações pós-mamoplatia.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
partial involution of the mammary parenchyma
Explanation:
OR
PARTIAL REDUCTION (OF CELL GROWTH).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-02 20:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... breast cancer. XRM are sensitive enough to detect small lesions only if the breast parenchyma has gone through involution. If breast ...
www.saunalahti.fi/~ultratut/ultrasound_eng.htm - 5k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Sormane and CarolynB.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partial involution of the mammary parenchymaSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1partially involuted mammary parenchymaCarolynB


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parênquima mamário parcialmente involuído
partial involution of the mammary parenchyma


Explanation:
OR
PARTIAL REDUCTION (OF CELL GROWTH).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-02 20:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... breast cancer. XRM are sensitive enough to detect small lesions only if the breast parenchyma has gone through involution. If breast ...
www.saunalahti.fi/~ultratut/ultrasound_eng.htm - 5k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thank you Sormane and CarolynB.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
14 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parênquima mamário parcialmente involuído
partially involuted mammary parenchyma


Explanation:
hope this fits yoour context
Mammary Effects of Tamoxifen in Postmenopausal Women
... of folds), 2) nipple retraction, 3) percentage of parenchyma in relation to the
total mammary volume, 4) density of mammary parenchyma, 5) observation of ...
www.unizar.es/gine/ Mammary%20Effects%20of%20Tamoxifen%20in%20Postmenopausal%20Women.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs