ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

implantodontia

English translation: implant dentistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:implantodontia
English translation:implant dentistry
Entered by: xxxKhrysty

13:58 Jan 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: implantodontia
Doutor XXX
Pos Graduado e Especialista em Implantodontia

Thank you.
xxxKhrysty
implant dentistry
Explanation:
American Academy of Implant DentistrySearch aaid-implant.org, Thank you for visiting aaid-implant.org. © Copyright 2004 - American Academy of Implant Dentistry.
www.aaid-implant.org/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Implant DentistryTable of contents, author guidelines, editorial board and subscription information.
www.implantdent.org/ - Similar pages


Implant Dentistry Communicationspatient education about implant dentistry, case reports, and links to manufacturers of dental implants. Implant Dentistry Communications. ...
www.implantdentistry.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Athens Users LoginAthens Users Login. EBSCOhost Support. User ID, Password, Minimum browser requirements: Internet Explorer 5.0 and Netscape 4.7. Important ...
search.epnet.com/direct.asp?db=aph& jid=%229OK%22&scope=site - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


ICOI: Publications: Implant DentistryPublications: Implant Dentistry. ... Articles on marketing and industry relating to oral implantology/implant dentistry are included as well. ...
www.dentalimplants.com/ publications/implantdentistry.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


www.wwilkins.com/ID/Similar pages


Implant DentistryImplant Dentistry Dentistry and Dental Hygiene Morton L Perel Roland M Meffert <p>Implant Dentistry meets the needs of oral surgeons, prosthodontists ...
www.lww.com/product/?1056-6163 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: Books: Contemporary Implant Dentistry... Customers interested in Contemporary Implant Dentistry may also be interested in: Sponsored Links ( What's this? ... Contemporary Implant dentistry, May 14, 2003, ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0815170599?v=glance - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Implant Dentistry of Washington... their missing teeth with dental implants.This web site is designed for anyone who wants a simple breakdown in explanation on the latest in implant dentistry. ...
www.seattle-implants.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5implant dentistry
Marian Greenfield
4implantodonty
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
implant dentistry


Explanation:
American Academy of Implant DentistrySearch aaid-implant.org, Thank you for visiting aaid-implant.org. © Copyright 2004 - American Academy of Implant Dentistry.
www.aaid-implant.org/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Implant DentistryTable of contents, author guidelines, editorial board and subscription information.
www.implantdent.org/ - Similar pages


Implant Dentistry Communicationspatient education about implant dentistry, case reports, and links to manufacturers of dental implants. Implant Dentistry Communications. ...
www.implantdentistry.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Athens Users LoginAthens Users Login. EBSCOhost Support. User ID, Password, Minimum browser requirements: Internet Explorer 5.0 and Netscape 4.7. Important ...
search.epnet.com/direct.asp?db=aph& jid=%229OK%22&scope=site - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


ICOI: Publications: Implant DentistryPublications: Implant Dentistry. ... Articles on marketing and industry relating to oral implantology/implant dentistry are included as well. ...
www.dentalimplants.com/ publications/implantdentistry.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


www.wwilkins.com/ID/Similar pages


Implant DentistryImplant Dentistry Dentistry and Dental Hygiene Morton L Perel Roland M Meffert <p>Implant Dentistry meets the needs of oral surgeons, prosthodontists ...
www.lww.com/product/?1056-6163 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: Books: Contemporary Implant Dentistry... Customers interested in Contemporary Implant Dentistry may also be interested in: Sponsored Links ( What's this? ... Contemporary Implant dentistry, May 14, 2003, ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0815170599?v=glance - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Implant Dentistry of Washington... their missing teeth with dental implants.This web site is designed for anyone who wants a simple breakdown in explanation on the latest in implant dentistry. ...
www.seattle-implants.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min

agree  rhandler
23 mins

agree  suesimons
47 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: that's it
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implantodonty


Explanation:
:)
Removible Prothesis - Linea F2 Mannequin from Total Prothesis - Unique Model Mannequin
Endodonty - Unique Model Mannequin from Implantodonty - Unique Model ...
www.prodens.com.br/en/cadastro.asp - 16k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suesimons: Abit clumsy for English, maybe this is a Trados-type translation?
37 mins
  -> see also implantodontics

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: With Sue on this one....
1 hr
  -> see also implantodontics