ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

pinçamento diafragmático

English translation: diaphragmatic pinch/pinchcock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pinçamento diafragmático
English translation:diaphragmatic pinch/pinchcock
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

21:19 Mar 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: pinçamento diafragmático
esIofago em toda sua extensão com a mucosa lisa, integra e de coloração normal. Pinçamento diafragmático coincidente com a junção esôfago-gástrica a manobra de valsalva
Ana Maria Sousa
diaphragmatic pinch/pinchcock
Explanation:

Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease and Peptic Ulcer Disease - New ... - ... These include the lower esophageal sphincter, *** the diaphragmatic "pinch" mechanism ***, and the intra-abdominal location of the lower esophagus (which ...
www.medical-library.org/ journals2a/gerd_peptic_ulcer.htm

Considerations in Referring for Antireflux Surgery -- The Medical ... ... some degree of poor esophageal clearance, and displacement of the lower sphincter region from the *** diaphragmatic pinch *** by a hiatus hernia. ...
www.bjc.org/BJC/PHYSICIA.NSF/0/ e1b2dfeabde31bff8625675300018df7?OpenDocument

GORD
... Cardio-oesophageal angle; ***Diaphragmatic pinchcock***; Mucosal rosette. Distal oesophageal compression. Phreno-oesophageal ligament; Transmitted abdominal ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/system/abdomen/gord.htm

Effect of straining on diaphragmatic crura with identification of ... These include the ***"diaphragmatic pinchcock"***, a circular anatomic sphincter and a flap valve [17,18]. However, in spite of the general acceptance that ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=538286

Esophageal submucosal glands: structure and function. ... The antireflux barrier, composed of both the lower esophageal sphincter and the ***diaphragmatic pinchcock***, is the first line of defense and serves to ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=99449137

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-03-29 22:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pinchcock

http://www.bartleby.com/61/93/P0309300.html
pinchcock
NOUN: A clamp used to regulate or close a flexible tube, especially in laboratory apparatus.
(In this case the flexible tube is the esophagus)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-03-29 22:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A detail about the \"pinchcock\" effect:
http://www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/pps/272,17,Cardiac Sphincter
Right crus of diaphragm acts as a \"Pinchcock\" to the lower oesophagus as it pierces it.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diaphragmatic pinch/pinchcock
Andrés Martínez
1diaphragm pinching
Clauwolf


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pinçamento diafragmático
diaphragm pinching


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinçamento diafragmático
diaphragmatic pinch/pinchcock


Explanation:

Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease and Peptic Ulcer Disease - New ... - ... These include the lower esophageal sphincter, *** the diaphragmatic "pinch" mechanism ***, and the intra-abdominal location of the lower esophagus (which ...
www.medical-library.org/ journals2a/gerd_peptic_ulcer.htm

Considerations in Referring for Antireflux Surgery -- The Medical ... ... some degree of poor esophageal clearance, and displacement of the lower sphincter region from the *** diaphragmatic pinch *** by a hiatus hernia. ...
www.bjc.org/BJC/PHYSICIA.NSF/0/ e1b2dfeabde31bff8625675300018df7?OpenDocument

GORD
... Cardio-oesophageal angle; ***Diaphragmatic pinchcock***; Mucosal rosette. Distal oesophageal compression. Phreno-oesophageal ligament; Transmitted abdominal ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/system/abdomen/gord.htm

Effect of straining on diaphragmatic crura with identification of ... These include the ***"diaphragmatic pinchcock"***, a circular anatomic sphincter and a flap valve [17,18]. However, in spite of the general acceptance that ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=538286

Esophageal submucosal glands: structure and function. ... The antireflux barrier, composed of both the lower esophageal sphincter and the ***diaphragmatic pinchcock***, is the first line of defense and serves to ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=99449137

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-03-29 22:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pinchcock

http://www.bartleby.com/61/93/P0309300.html
pinchcock
NOUN: A clamp used to regulate or close a flexible tube, especially in laboratory apparatus.
(In this case the flexible tube is the esophagus)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-03-29 22:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A detail about the \"pinchcock\" effect:
http://www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/pps/272,17,Cardiac Sphincter
Right crus of diaphragm acts as a \"Pinchcock\" to the lower oesophagus as it pierces it.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado de novo, Muriel.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen.