ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

gastrite enantematosa leve do antro

English translation: mild enanthematous antral gastritis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gastrite enantematosa leve do antro
English translation:mild enanthematous antral gastritis
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

10:02 Mar 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: gastrite enantematosa leve do antro
Esofago normal, ausencia de hernia hiatal, gastrite enantematosa leve do antro, duodeno endoscopicamente normal
Ana Maria Sousa
mild enanthematous antral gastritis
Explanation:
... and an increase of pre-existing mild antral gastritis to moderate one, with
colonization of H.pylori and mucosal lymphoid follicles (via histology). ...
www.jpgn.org/pt/re/jpgn/ fulltext.00005176-200211000-00024.htm

... Mild antral gastritis increased from 20 (43.5%) to 27 (58.7%) patients.
Antral gastritis and antral erosions were detected only after the operation in 8 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10918999&dopt=Abstract -

... no signs of extrinsic compression of the esophagus. Upper digestive endoscopy
showed only a mild enanthematous antral gastritis. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S0066-782X2004000500011&lng=pt&nrm=iso&tl... - 20k -

British Society of Gastroenterology
... An upper gastro-intestinal endoscopy was performed, revealing a 7 cm hiatus
hernia and mild antral gastritis. Duodenal biopsies were normal. ...
www.bsg.org.uk/clinical_prac/aug_04/aug04_01.htm - 11k - Mar 28, 2005
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mild enanthematous antral gastritisSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3mild enanthematous gastritis of the antrum, mild erosive antral gastritisLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mild enanthematous gastritis of the antrum, mild erosive antral gastritis


Explanation:
O problema com o termo acima é que só aparece em documentos brasileiros. Deve haver um outro nome em inglês para isso. Talvez seja "mild erosive antral gastritis" mas isso também não tem muito - mas tem em sites americanos. Em português, "gastrite erosiva leve do antro" não tem nenhum, então talvez seja isso.

... Macroscopic endoscopic lesions were observed in 6/14 patients (43%), most frequently in girls (4:2): enanthematous gastritis of the antrum in 2, erosive ...
www.brazilpednews.org.br/setem99/ao99016.htm

Enanthema: eruption on a mucous membrane (as the inside of the mouth) occurring as a symptom of a disease
http://define.ansme.com/words/e/enanthema.html


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mild enanthematous antral gastritis


Explanation:
... and an increase of pre-existing mild antral gastritis to moderate one, with
colonization of H.pylori and mucosal lymphoid follicles (via histology). ...
www.jpgn.org/pt/re/jpgn/ fulltext.00005176-200211000-00024.htm

... Mild antral gastritis increased from 20 (43.5%) to 27 (58.7%) patients.
Antral gastritis and antral erosions were detected only after the operation in 8 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10918999&dopt=Abstract -

... no signs of extrinsic compression of the esophagus. Upper digestive endoscopy
showed only a mild enanthematous antral gastritis. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S0066-782X2004000500011&lng=pt&nrm=iso&tl... - 20k -

British Society of Gastroenterology
... An upper gastro-intestinal endoscopy was performed, revealing a 7 cm hiatus
hernia and mild antral gastritis. Duodenal biopsies were normal. ...
www.bsg.org.uk/clinical_prac/aug_04/aug04_01.htm - 11k - Mar 28, 2005

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 mins
  -> Se a Kathleen diz que sim pode assinar embaixo : )

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs