KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

placão

English translation: slab, billet, sheet-bar or bloom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:placão
English translation:slab, billet, sheet-bar or bloom
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

20:33 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / siderurgia
Portuguese term or phrase: placão
Trata-se do placão de aço produzido na siderurgia. Seria "slab"?
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
slab, billet, sheet-bar or bloom
Explanation:
(Slab, Billet, Sheet-Bar, Bloom.) Semifinished products, hot rolled from ingots. The chief differences are in their cross sectional areas in ratio of width to thickness, and in their intended use.
Selected response from:

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slab, billet, sheet-bar or bloom
Lilma Schimmel
4block
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block


Explanation:
block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-30 20:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or big sheets of steel

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slab, billet, sheet-bar or bloom


Explanation:
(Slab, Billet, Sheet-Bar, Bloom.) Semifinished products, hot rolled from ingots. The chief differences are in their cross sectional areas in ratio of width to thickness, and in their intended use.


Lilma Schimmel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!