KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

brunimento

English translation: burnishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:brunimento
English translation:burnishing
Entered by: marina hennies

14:29 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Portuguese term or phrase: brunimento
no context, it's a title
marina hennies
Brazil
burnishing
Explanation:
brunir according to Infopedia is to burnish
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-04 14:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burnishing
Burnishing hardens the outer surface of the pivot by 'rubbing' the very ... Burnishing is not the same as polishing. Polishing does not work harden the ...
www.bhi.co.uk/hints/burnish.htm
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polishingrhandler
4black finishing or browning
Susy Ordaz
3 +1burnishing
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polishing


Explanation:
Veja como o Aurélio define o verbo "brunir":

[Do fr. brunir, 'tornar moreno'; 'polir', 'lustrar'.]
V. t. d.
1. Tornar brilhante, luzidio; polir, lustrar: 2 &
2. Dar lustre a (roupa engomada).
3. Aprimorar, esmerar, aperfeiçoar; apurar: 2

[Defect. Não se conjuga na 1ª pess. sing. do pres. ind., nem no pres. subj., derivado daquela pessoa. Var.: brunhir (p. us.), com palatalização, e burnir, com metátese.]

Exemplos:

[PDF] ANÁLISE DESCRITIVA DA APLICAÇÃO DE DOXICICLINA NA SUPERFÍCIE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
brunimento. As amostras foram divididas nos seguintes grupos: controle 1 (4 ... Leknes KN, Lie Y. Influence of polishing procedures on sonic scaling root ...
http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?view=vtls000341196

Currículo do Sistema de Currículos Lattes (Maria Fidela de Lima ...
... de amálgama submetidas ao brunimento sete dias após a sua inserção (Parte II). ... Effect of different finishing and polishing techniques on the surface ...
sistemas.usp.br:8080/atena/atnCurriculoLattesMostrar?codpes=37575




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-04 14:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o segundo exemplo é:

http://sistemas.usp.br:8080/atena/atnCurriculoLattesMostrar?...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marco!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burnishing


Explanation:
brunir according to Infopedia is to burnish
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-04 14:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burnishing
Burnishing hardens the outer surface of the pivot by 'rubbing' the very ... Burnishing is not the same as polishing. Polishing does not work harden the ...
www.bhi.co.uk/hints/burnish.htm

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thanks airmail

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black finishing or browning


Explanation:
black finishing or browning


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/portug...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese