KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

furação

English translation: hole boring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:furação
English translation:hole boring
Entered by: rhandler

14:34 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Portuguese term or phrase: furação
it's a title
marina hennies
Brazil
hole boring
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, tem-se que ser literal. Exemplos:

Deep Hole Boring
Deep Hole Boring producing large, precision bores using specialist drill heads and ... Capacity Table for Deep Hole Boring. All Materials. Shapes Machined ...
www.hone-all.co.uk/deep_hole_boring.html

Welcome to the Home of Small Hole Boring, Threading, and Grooving
Manufactures wide selection of small hole boring, threading, grooving, and profiling tools. Available in inch and metric sizes.
www.circlemachine.com/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drillingMarco Schaumloeffel
4hole boringrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hole boring


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, tem-se que ser literal. Exemplos:

Deep Hole Boring
Deep Hole Boring producing large, precision bores using specialist drill heads and ... Capacity Table for Deep Hole Boring. All Materials. Shapes Machined ...
www.hone-all.co.uk/deep_hole_boring.html

Welcome to the Home of Small Hole Boring, Threading, and Grooving
Manufactures wide selection of small hole boring, threading, grooving, and profiling tools. Available in inch and metric sizes.
www.circlemachine.com/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drilling


Explanation:
outra possibilidade, realmente dependerá do contexto


Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!!