KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

mesa de rolos

English translation: rolls table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa de rolos
English translation:rolls table
Entered by: judith ryan

18:37 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa de rolos
part of a continuous casting or lamination unit (not sure which)

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
rolls table
Explanation:
Sug.

- The continuous casting method of steel production increases the output of ... CCM; 3) receiving roll table; 4). transfer; 5) roll table; 6) turntable; ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M1JW55WQM8163J82.pdf

- Table 2. Temperatures of the molten magnesium in the crucible. and tundish were measured by thermo-couples. Roll casting. speeds were varied from 6m/min to ...
157.158.19.167/papers_amme06/1246.pdf?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 20:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Roll table.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rolls table
Marcos Antonio
3roll forming machine
transl8_2


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolls table


Explanation:
Sug.

- The continuous casting method of steel production increases the output of ... CCM; 3) receiving roll table; 4). transfer; 5) roll table; 6) turntable; ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M1JW55WQM8163J82.pdf

- Table 2. Temperatures of the molten magnesium in the crucible. and tundish were measured by thermo-couples. Roll casting. speeds were varied from 6m/min to ...
157.158.19.167/papers_amme06/1246.pdf?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 20:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Roll table.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Only if you correct to "roll table".
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Kashew. De fato "Roll table".

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll forming machine


Explanation:
Outra sugestão: roll forming machine

http://www.corrugated-metals.com/glossary5.html#r

Roll forming machine=A machine capable of press metal sheet or roll through two sets of rollers to form materials with nearly identical cross sections.

Roll forming=Is a continuous metal forming process taking sheet, strip, or coiled stock and bending or forming it into shapes of essentially identical cross section by feeding the metal between successive pairs of rolls that increasingly shape it until the desired cross section is completed adding both strength and rigidity to lightweight materials.

bom trabalho!
beatriz

transl8_2
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese