KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

cadeira horizontal

English translation: horizontal stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cadeira horizontal
English translation:horizontal stand
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:10 Jul 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / siderurgia
Portuguese term or phrase: cadeira horizontal
neste livro tem mais informaçõesdo que é essa cadeira:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=FoD-G-ZKB28C&pg=PA88&lpg...
Carro para potes de escória

Chaminé

Carro do distribuidor

Carro especial para remoção de pontas

Cadeira horizontal

Calandra

Curvadora

Caminhões industriais

Compensadores de loop
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
horizontal stand
Explanation:
horizontal and vertical stands are used in steel mills.
Selected response from:

sula
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horizontal standsula
4horizontal chair
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal chair


Explanation:
horizontal chair


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_miter_moulding_where_th...
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal stand


Explanation:
horizontal and vertical stands are used in steel mills.

Example sentence(s):
  • If the majority of products to be rolled are alloy and high-quality steel grades, horizontal and vertical stands should be used
  • Roughing rolling is now possible in a horizontal stand with short roll body

    Reference: http://www.stahl-online.de/english/research_and_technology/I...
sula
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks