KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

tensão de alimentação

English translation: supply/feeding voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tensão de alimentação
English translation:supply/feeding voltage
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:04 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / sistema de despoeiramento
Portuguese term or phrase: tensão de alimentação
Características Elétricas

Tensão de alimentação para
Motores de baixa tensão: 440 V – 60 Hz
Motores de média tensão: 4,16 kV
Tensão de alimentação para controle: 220 V, 60 Hz
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
feeding voltage
Explanation:
Sug.

"(WO/2003/069962) CENTRALIZED DEVICE FOR THE CONTROL OF THE FEEDING VOLTAGE OF A LOAD PROVIDED WITH A POWER FACTOR CORRECTION CONDENSER ..."
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2003069962&IA=IB2003000466&...

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-28 18:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou *supply voltage*

http://www.babylon.com/definition/supply_voltage/Portuguese



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 18:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The main control circuit 13 can comprise in a manner known per se a regulator for the value of the feed voltage. The value of the supply voltage to be ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/4962349.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-28 18:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consumer Electronics question: What is the need of feeding low voltage supply for microprocessors? Answer because it reduces the power dissipation."
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_need_of_feeding_low_voltage_supply_for_microprocessors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-08-29 10:59:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help. :-D
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feeding voltage
Fernanda Rocha
4Voltage feed
suesimons
4input voltage
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input voltage


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voltage feed


Explanation:
My suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding voltage


Explanation:
Sug.

"(WO/2003/069962) CENTRALIZED DEVICE FOR THE CONTROL OF THE FEEDING VOLTAGE OF A LOAD PROVIDED WITH A POWER FACTOR CORRECTION CONDENSER ..."
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2003069962&IA=IB2003000466&...

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-28 18:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou *supply voltage*

http://www.babylon.com/definition/supply_voltage/Portuguese



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 18:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The main control circuit 13 can comprise in a manner known per se a regulator for the value of the feed voltage. The value of the supply voltage to be ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/4962349.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-28 18:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consumer Electronics question: What is the need of feeding low voltage supply for microprocessors? Answer because it reduces the power dissipation."
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_need_of_feeding_low_voltage_supply_for_microprocessors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-08-29 10:59:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help. :-D

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
valeu