KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Motores de média tensão

English translation: medium voltage motors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Motores de média tensão
English translation:medium voltage motors
Entered by: rhandler

18:10 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / sistema de despoeiramento
Portuguese term or phrase: Motores de média tensão
Características Elétricas

Tensão de alimentação para
Motores de baixa tensão: 440 V – 60 Hz
Motores de média tensão: 4,16 kV
Tensão de alimentação para controle: 220 V, 60 Hz
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
medium voltage motors
Explanation:
I wouldn't use "engine" for electric motors. Look at the statistics:

13.300 páginas em inglês sobre "medium voltage motors".
7 páginas em inglês sobre "medium voltage engines".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tensão, voltagem, diferença de potencial, etc., são a mesma coisa.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medium voltage motorsrhandler
4Medium voltage engines/motors
suesimons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medium voltage engines/motors


Explanation:
I suggest this.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium voltage motors


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "engine" for electric motors. Look at the statistics:

13.300 páginas em inglês sobre "medium voltage motors".
7 páginas em inglês sobre "medium voltage engines".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tensão, voltagem, diferença de potencial, etc., são a mesma coisa.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thks
Notes to answerer
Asker: tensão e voltage são a mesma coisa?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: I wouldn't use engine either.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carla!