KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

lingotamento contínuo de 5 veios

English translation: five-strand continuous (ingot) casting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lingotamento contínuo de 5 veios
English translation:five-strand continuous (ingot) casting
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:29 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / sistema de despoeiramento
Portuguese term or phrase: lingotamento contínuo de 5 veios
A Aciaria da xxx opera atualmente com uma capacidade de produção anual de ssss. A Aciaria possui x forno elétrico a arco, x forno panela, x lingotamento contínuo de 5 veios, e f sistema de despoeiramento.

continuous ingot casting "de 5 veios"?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
five-strand continuous (ingot) casting
Explanation:
http://www.empireiron.com/content.php?parentID=12&childID=34...

#
Continuous casting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Continuous Casting (also called Strand Casting) is the process whereby molten steel is solidified into a "semifinished" billet, bloom, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_casting - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
#
Horizontal multiple-strand continuous casting plant and method of ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
A horizontal multiple-strand continuous casting plant and a method of operating the plant. The casting plant includes a distributor with several molds and a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5358028.html - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
de F Keutgen - 1994 - Todas as 4 versões
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1five-strand continuous (ingot) casting
Eneida Martins
4five-way continuous ingot casting
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five-way continuous ingot casting


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
five-strand continuous (ingot) casting


Explanation:
http://www.empireiron.com/content.php?parentID=12&childID=34...

#
Continuous casting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Continuous Casting (also called Strand Casting) is the process whereby molten steel is solidified into a "semifinished" billet, bloom, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_casting - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
#
Horizontal multiple-strand continuous casting plant and method of ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
A horizontal multiple-strand continuous casting plant and a method of operating the plant. The casting plant includes a distributor with several molds and a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5358028.html - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
de F Keutgen - 1994 - Todas as 4 versões

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh
1 day2 hrs