KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

registros de venezianas

English translation: parallel blade dampers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:registros de venezianas
English translation:parallel blade dampers
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:29 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / sistema de despoeiramento
Portuguese term or phrase: registros de venezianas
A estrutura suporte deverá ser executada com perfis laminados em aço carbono ( não sendo aceitos estruturas com perfis de tubos quadrados), com plataformas e escadas de acesso tipo inclinadas, para manutenção.

Ventilador Centrífugo, completo, com motor elétrico, acoplamento flexível, base metálica única, supressor de ruído, colarinho flexível, registros de venezianas, amortecedores de vibração, detetor de temperatura e vibração nos mancais, etc.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
parallel blade dampers
Explanation:
I think it's definitely talking about some type of damper for the ventilation system. What I'm not entirely sure about is whether it's describing opposed blade dampers (more commonly expressed as registro de lâminas opostas)
http://www.difustherm.com.br/acessorios.htm

or parallel blade dampers (I've not been able to track down the Portuguese term for that type).

Because parallel blade dampers physically resemble venetian blinds more closely than opposed blade dampers would, I am inclined to believe that is the type of dampers being described.

Also, I believe parallel blade dampers are used in applications where the main function is to either shut off or allow full air flow. (Opposed blade dampers are used in applications where it is important to allow partial airflow much of the time, such as heating/cooling air handlers where you want to have more control than just on and off).
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shuttersVidomar
2 +1parallel blade dampers
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutters


Explanation:
Aqui, imagem de registro (de) veneziana:
http://www.troxbrasil.com.br/catalogos/C3001.pdf

Aqui, imagem de shutter:
http://www.acpshutters.com/

O tal registro é shutter. Não sei se há algum adjetivo, como em português.


Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parallel blade dampers


Explanation:
I think it's definitely talking about some type of damper for the ventilation system. What I'm not entirely sure about is whether it's describing opposed blade dampers (more commonly expressed as registro de lâminas opostas)
http://www.difustherm.com.br/acessorios.htm

or parallel blade dampers (I've not been able to track down the Portuguese term for that type).

Because parallel blade dampers physically resemble venetian blinds more closely than opposed blade dampers would, I am inclined to believe that is the type of dampers being described.

Also, I believe parallel blade dampers are used in applications where the main function is to either shut off or allow full air flow. (Opposed blade dampers are used in applications where it is important to allow partial airflow much of the time, such as heating/cooling air handlers where you want to have more control than just on and off).

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr