KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

galpão enclausurado

English translation: enclosed storage building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:galpão enclausurado
English translation:enclosed storage building
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:41 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / sistema de despoeiramento
Portuguese term or phrase: galpão enclausurado
O Silo de estocagem de pó, com capacidade de estocagem para 48 horas de operação ( mínimo ), dispositivo para descarregamento por caminhão (tipo trompa telescópica ) e por bag ( emergência ), galpão enclausurado, moega com inclinação de 70º e fluidização para desobstrução de material do interior do mesmo, sistema de nível, etc...
Iluminação externa.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
enclosed storage building
Explanation:
depending on the context, galpão can be translated as hangar, shed, storage building, etc...here I think it means to specify that the building is enclosed on all four sides rather than being covered but open.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enclosed (annexed) storage shed
Joon Oh
2 +1enclosed storage building
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosed storage building


Explanation:
depending on the context, galpão can be translated as hangar, shed, storage building, etc...here I think it means to specify that the building is enclosed on all four sides rather than being covered but open.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: It makes good sense.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed (annexed) storage shed


Explanation:
just suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese