ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

desumidificador

English translation: dehumidifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desumidificador
English translation:dehumidifier
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:37 Aug 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / sistema de despoeiramento
Portuguese term or phrase: desumidificador
Sistema de ar comprimido para acionamento de dampers e fluidização do silo, reservatório de ar, desumidificadores, etc.

Painel do sistema de limpeza do filtro, completo, com unidade de controle no PLC.

Miscelâneas diversas compostas por chumbadores, escadas, coberturas, plataformas, corrimãos, acessórios de fixação, inserts metálicos, parafusos, arruelas etc..
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
dehumidifier
Explanation:
dehumidifier, device that removes moisture or humidity from the air
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dehumidifier
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5humidity controljudy brennan
4 -1air dryer
Maria José Tavares


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dehumidifier


Explanation:
dehumidifier, device that removes moisture or humidity from the air

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=metallurgy...|countryGB
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Liz

agree  Leniel Macaferi
1 hr

agree  paulagoes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paula

agree  katja van hellemond
2 hrs

agree  Janice Cruz: agree
3 hrs

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
air dryer


Explanation:
Air dryer
An air dryer is a device that is mounted directly after an compressor and dries the air

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-31 16:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja também
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/automotive_c...

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Permita-me que discorde, não se trata da mesma coisa
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humidity control


Explanation:
humidity control apparatus

judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lumen