KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Dampers de controle de vazões de exaustão e emergência

English translation: exhaust and emergency flow-control dampers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dampers de controle de vazões de exaustão e emergência
English translation:exhaust and emergency flow-control dampers
Entered by: rhandler

15:17 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / dedusting system
Portuguese term or phrase: Dampers de controle de vazões de exaustão e emergência
Dampers de controle de vazões de exaustão e emergência com acionamentos completos
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
exhaust and emergency flow-control dampers
Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

[PDF] Drawings Review Checklist
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Sealed with Class A (SMACNA). 9. Air flow control device and duct sensor located upstream of the supply. bubble tight damper or HEPA filter to prevent leaks ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/ols-bsl/containment/pdf/pdf2.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exhaust and emergency flow-control dampersrhandler
3 +1exhaustion flows and emergency control dampers
André Barros
4exhaust and emergency chamber control dampers
kashew


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaust and emergency chamber control dampers


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhaust and emergency flow-control dampers


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

[PDF] Drawings Review Checklist
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Sealed with Class A (SMACNA). 9. Air flow control device and duct sensor located upstream of the supply. bubble tight damper or HEPA filter to prevent leaks ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/ols-bsl/containment/pdf/pdf2.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Exato!...o termo correto é "exhaust"...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaustion flows and emergency control dampers


Explanation:
I think it's better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-09-02 02:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referências:

* exhaustion flows:
"including a fan adapter with an oblique reduced cross-sectional area portion to increase powerfully exhaustion flows and to generate turbulent flows"
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7040384-description.html

* control dampers:
Cesco Products - Control Dampers
Automatic control dampers in single and/or multiple-section assemblies are available in opposed or parallel blade configurations with optional ...
http://www.cescoproducts.com/html/control_damper.html

* emergency damper:
"Fast acting emergency dampers. Single and multi – blade double louver dampers with ... Pivoting – single and multi – blade shut off and emergency dampers"
http://www.industrialfans.co.in/industrialfans/dampers.htm

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I'm sure you are right!
23 mins
  -> Thank you, kashew!