KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

guardas metálicas e grades

English translation: metal guards/railings and grills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guardas metálicas e grades
English translation:metal guards/railings and grills
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:22 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metalworks
Portuguese term or phrase: guardas metálicas e grades
Metalworks
Marta Mendonça
Portugal
metal guards/railings and grills
Explanation:
Metal Grills from CoolerGuys.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Vantec Nexstar HD Enclosure. Vantec Nexstar HD Enclosure. Thermaltake Ducting Mode
for 80mm Fan A1442. Thermaltake Ducting Mode for 80mm Fan A1442. Metal Grills. ...
www.coolerguys.com/productslist.aspx?categoryID=125 - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

William's Bay Beds. Gun Metal Grills with Pine Posts - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Gun Metal Grills with Pine Posts Product Number: 51235017 Furniture - William's
Bay Beds. Gun Metal Grills with Pine Posts Click Here For More Images. ...
greatpricedfurniture.com/products/51235017.html - 27k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2metal guards/railings and grills
Maria Luisa Duarte
5railings and gratings (usually in chequered plates)
Brigith Guimarães
5metal defences and gratingsrhandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardas metálicas e grades
metal guards/railings and grills


Explanation:
Metal Grills from CoolerGuys.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Vantec Nexstar HD Enclosure. Vantec Nexstar HD Enclosure. Thermaltake Ducting Mode
for 80mm Fan A1442. Thermaltake Ducting Mode for 80mm Fan A1442. Metal Grills. ...
www.coolerguys.com/productslist.aspx?categoryID=125 - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

William's Bay Beds. Gun Metal Grills with Pine Posts - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Gun Metal Grills with Pine Posts Product Number: 51235017 Furniture - William's
Bay Beds. Gun Metal Grills with Pine Posts Click Here For More Images. ...
greatpricedfurniture.com/products/51235017.html - 27k -



    Reference: http://www.avantguards.com/expand_specs.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: só colocaria "grating" p a 2ª
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal defences and gratings


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

Escape from Buggery
... Even where the wire was at its least high, it was far too high to jump over and lethal to touch. The line of metal defences stretched in all directions. ...
www.asstr.org/~Bradley_Stoke/Escape.11.htm

[PDF] NIPPON: LAND OF THE RISING SUN ARMS & ARMOUR ON ARMS AND ARMOUR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... many warriors. It is protected on the outside by a series of metal
defences beginning with a plate covering the shoulder. Two heavy ...
www.criticalhit.co.uk/wfrp/nippon-arms-armour.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railings and gratings (usually in chequered plates)


Explanation:
railings can be handrails made out of tubes

gratings can be groundplatforms, steps. stairs platforms, etc and chequered plates may have different shapes and sizes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full length chequered plate platform with hand railing and toe guards are provided on the drive side girder. Two short platforms of similar construction are provided on the idle side girder for the maintenance of idle side wheels. Full length platforms on idle side too could be provided on request.

http://www.electromechengineers.com/Technology.htm#MaintPlat...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what we always use in our steel components fabrication, such as in travelling cranes, windtowers, whatever.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese