KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

aço pouco ligado

English translation: low-alloy steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aço pouco ligado
English translation:low-alloy steel
Entered by: Carla Griecco

22:40 Jul 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Portuguese term or phrase: aço pouco ligado
Como regra geral, as superfícies devem ser decapadas por projecção de abrasivo, preferencialmente granalha de aço, no caso de superfícies em aço não ligado ou pouco ligado, ou corindum no caso de superfícies de aço inox ou de ligas de alumínio

Aço não ligado = non-alloy steel
Aço pouco ligado= ????
Mtia
Carla Griecco
Brazil
low-alloy steel
Explanation:
I speak no Portuguese and am just building on previous answers:

<<High-Strength/Low-Alloy Steel
Steel that contains less than 5% hardening or strengthening alloys such as nickel, chromium, silicon, manganese, tungsten, molybdenum, and vanadium>>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you all for suggestions, research and links.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5low-alloy steelxxxBourth
4low alloy steelAmilcar
4mild steel
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3non-alloy steelAntónio Ribeiro
3poor alloy steel
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aço pouco ligado
poor alloy steel


Explanation:
acho q é isso!

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aço pouco ligado
mild steel


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

non-alloy - aço é feito da mistura com graus diferentes de carbono + ferro.. e portanto, todas as opções são 'alloys'.

espero que ajude.


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Steel with less than 0.15% carbon. (Low carbon steel). Most steel in common use is mild steel.. www.savvyhomeadvice.com/WW/terms.htm
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-alloy steel


Explanation:
O termo existe.

Cadex Empresas - OTHER TUBES, PIPES AND HOLLOW PROFILES, OF IRON OR OF NON-ALLOY STEEL. FAFEN PETROBRÁS S/A. Address: R. ETENO, 2198 PÓLO PETROQ. ...
www.promoba.com.br/cadim/empresas_ncm_engl.asp?Id=1864


Business Opportunities - ... A-36. A-236.C A-44. FORMAS DE PAGO. Código SH, : 7208 - flat-rolled products of iron or non-alloy steel, of width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, p. ...
www.chilnet.cl/bc/bo/ buop_postview.asp?post_code=8416&lang=por


About World Português Artes Digital from 2004-06-28... The World Market for Painted, Varnished, or Plastic-Coated Iron and Non-Alloy Steel Flat-Rolled Products: A 2004 Global Trade Perspective by Tim Grey ...
www.beauchamp.de/odp/odp.php/ browse/World/Português/Artes/Digital



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: aço 'pouco' ligado
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aço pouco ligado
low-alloy steel


Explanation:
I speak no Portuguese and am just building on previous answers:

<<High-Strength/Low-Alloy Steel
Steel that contains less than 5% hardening or strengthening alloys such as nickel, chromium, silicon, manganese, tungsten, molybdenum, and vanadium>>

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all for suggestions, research and links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: low-alloy steel - absolutely!
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

agree  Cosmonipolita
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low alloy steel


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese