KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

decapagem por projecção de abrasivo

English translation: abrasive stripping, sandblasting , blast cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decapagem por projecção de abrasivo
English translation:abrasive stripping, sandblasting , blast cleaning
Entered by: Carla Griecco

23:13 Jul 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Portuguese term or phrase: decapagem por projecção de abrasivo
Como regra geral, as superfícies devem ser decapadas por projecção de abrasivo, preferencialmente granalha de aço, no caso de superfícies em aço não ligado ou pouco ligado, ou corindum no caso de superfícies de aço inox ou de ligas de alumínio

Pensei em : deoxidation by abrasive spray
ainda estou em dúvida quando ao termo "projecção de abrasivo" ´se é abrasive spray(ing) ou acid pickling.
Mtia

Carla
Carla Griecco
Brazil
blast cleaning, stripping (in case of paint) etc. by blasting
Explanation:
I don't speak a word of Portuguese, so I'm stabbing a bit in the dark, but it seems to me you are talking about one or more of the forms of blast cleaning/peening, the "standard" forms of which are "shot blasting", in which small steel balls are sprayed onto the material to be cleaned (to strip paint, remove rust, etc.) and "sand blasting" (spraying sand), though other materials may be used, depending on the hardness of the material to be cleaned, etc. (they include crushed fruit stones, for instance).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stripping by abrasive jettingAntónio Ribeiro
3 +2blast cleaning, stripping (in case of paint) etc. by blastingxxxBourth
4shot peening
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decapagem por projecção de abrasivo
blast cleaning, stripping (in case of paint) etc. by blasting


Explanation:
I don't speak a word of Portuguese, so I'm stabbing a bit in the dark, but it seems to me you are talking about one or more of the forms of blast cleaning/peening, the "standard" forms of which are "shot blasting", in which small steel balls are sprayed onto the material to be cleaned (to strip paint, remove rust, etc.) and "sand blasting" (spraying sand), though other materials may be used, depending on the hardness of the material to be cleaned, etc. (they include crushed fruit stones, for instance).

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
18 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: seems to be it, to me too
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decapagem por projecção de abrasivo
shot peening


Explanation:
tentando ajudar...

como no contexto diz - 'preferencialmente granalha de aço'
granalha de aço = shot peening [shot - angular/regular]
no contexto de - abrasive jet-cleaning...

bem - nada sou expert mas espero que ajude..

veja:

www.baaqmd.gov/pmt/handbook/s11c01pd.htm

www.pisosindustriais.com.br/materias/noticia.asp?ID=85

www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/metal_finishing/shot_peenin...



ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stripping by abrasive jetting


Explanation:
Este dois sites dão conta do termos usados na minha sugestão.

LS Kosowan Ltd/Nor-Vac Industrial Services [Surface Preparation]
... methods, including wet or dry abrasive blasting, abrasive water jetting ... Ultra high
pressure water jetting has become a cost effective ... Rubber/ Urethane Stripping. ...
www.lskosowan.com/surfaceprep.htm

Find Abrasive Jet Cutting Machines, abrasive jet, abrasion ...
... stripping (the removal of an existing protective coating or paint layer to facilitate
welding, recoating or adhesive joining), and web slitting (these abrasive ...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/.../ Machine_Tools/Abrasive_Jet_Machining_Equipment

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira: stripping by abrasive blasting
22 hrs