KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Meteorology

empoçar

English translation: pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empoçar
English translation:pool

10:59 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Meteorology / natural phenomenon
Portuguese term or phrase: empoçar
When it rains and water is concentrated on the concavities of the asfalt or even dirty roads.
Quando chove e a água fica concentrada nas concavidades do asfalto ou estrada de terra.
Leo
pool
Explanation:
verb
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2form a puddle (or pool)Andrea Munhoz
5puddle ...puddles
airmailrpl
4pool
T o b i a s
4to pond (ponding)
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pond (ponding)


Explanation:
This refers to the build-up of standing water on surfaces with poor/no drainage.

A careful balance must always be maintained to ensure that the hydraulic capacity of ditches is not adversely affected in any way, as the primary safety objective of the drainage system is to avoid **ponding on road surfaces**.
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library2/doc11/tbap-12.asp

ACO's Drainage system 'kerbs' **road ponding**
http://www.spec-net.com.au/press/0206/aco_010206.htm

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pool


Explanation:
verb

Example sentence(s):
  • the process in which water pools in large bodies (like oceans, seas and lakes).
  • Refrigerator leaks....water pools in the bottom. help!

    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/geology/label/watercycle/
    Reference: http://forums.partselect.com/refrigerator-freezer-repair/ref...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form a puddle (or pool)


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Leniel!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puddle ...puddles


Explanation:
empoçar => puddle (v)

When it rains and water is concentrated on the concavities of the asPHalt or even on dirt roads.

water puddles on asphalt or dirt roads


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese