KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

dimensões continentais

English translation: continental dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dimensões continentais
English translation:continental dimensions
Entered by: Valeria Verona

13:58 Jun 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: dimensões continentais
O Brasil é um país de dimensões continentais.
Izabel
continental dimensions
Explanation:
Brazil is a country of continental dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 14:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples on line:
Brazilian climates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Brazil, due to its continental dimensions, possesses a very wide climatic
diversification, influenced by its geographical configuration, its significant ...
www.brcactaceae.org/climate.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EU\'s relations with Brazil - Country Strategy Paper 2001-2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Brazil is a middle-income country of continental dimensions, with the 10th largest
economy of the world, with a key position in regional and international ...
europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/brazil/csp/ - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 14:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escapulario - lucky charm from brazil - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Brazil is a country with continental dimensions. With a population numbering
roughly twice Germany\'s, the country has an area 24 times the size of Germany. ...
www.escapulario.com/en-donation.html - 10k
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Brazil is a country the size of a continentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1continental dimensions
Valeria Verona
5continent sized country
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5continental-wide
Anderson Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensões continentais
continental dimensions


Explanation:
Brazil is a country of continental dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 14:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples on line:
Brazilian climates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Brazil, due to its continental dimensions, possesses a very wide climatic
diversification, influenced by its geographical configuration, its significant ...
www.brcactaceae.org/climate.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EU\'s relations with Brazil - Country Strategy Paper 2001-2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Brazil is a middle-income country of continental dimensions, with the 10th largest
economy of the world, with a key position in regional and international ...
europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/brazil/csp/ - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 14:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escapulario - lucky charm from brazil - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Brazil is a country with continental dimensions. With a population numbering
roughly twice Germany\'s, the country has an area 24 times the size of Germany. ...
www.escapulario.com/en-donation.html - 10k

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlessandraK: I agree, I have seen this many times before.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimensões continentais
continental-wide


Explanation:
Brazil is a continental-wide country


    Reference: http://www.freezerbox.com/archive/2001/06/siedentop/
    Reference: http://www.gps.oma.be/publications/2002/EUREF_PERMANENT_NETW...
Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensões continentais
Brazil is a country the size of a continent


Explanation:
de=Latinated translation...no continental dimension..stylistically speaking..not that one can't "jam it in there"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-23 14:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimensão here = size..not dimension
continental here= continent

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: the only de-Latinated translation proposed so far ;-)
2 hrs
  -> like that, eh?..better than enunclating the Latin..ha ha

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimensões continentais
continent sized country


Explanation:
Travelite (India) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
A continent-sized country, India possesses an amazing wealth of sights and sounds,
tastes and textures. You will find a fascinating amalgam of tradition ...
www.traveliteindia.com/Meetings-Conferences.asp - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Planet Ark : Brazil Plans Vast Amazon Reserve to Stem Logging - [ Traduzir esta página ]
It struggles to enforce them in the continent-sized country with a cash-strapped
government and ... USA: Valero to Spend $700 Million to Cut Pollution. USA: ...
www.planetark.com/dailynewsstory. cfm/newsid/29646/story.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

London Calling: How to insult your friends and influence nobody - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The United States is a continent-sized country of 300 million citizens ...
Turkey is USA's HOuse of Troy! Those who want Europe to stay European must stop ...
georgemiller.blogspot.com/2004/ 06/how-to-insult-your-friends-and.html - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4