KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

Curso de Aperfeiçoamento de Oficiais

English translation: Officer Training Course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Curso de Aperfeiçoamento de Oficiais
English translation:Officer Training Course
Entered by: xxxvrede

22:27 Aug 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Portuguese term or phrase: Curso de Aperfeiçoamento de Oficiais
Não tem contexto. É um texto.
xxxvrede
Officer Training Course
Explanation:
It's that simple.

A & S Military & Law Enforcement
Advanced Tactical Officer Training Course The Advanced Tactical Officer Course is ... from
the special operations community, having extensive real world military ...
www.aandstraining.com/LawEnf/ TacticalCourses/ATOTC.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aandstraining.com ]

Military & Government
... personnel, GMATS offers the 13 week NOAA Basic Officer Training Course for ... Military
Traffic Management Command. Through the Division of Transportation, Logistics ...
www.usmma.edu/gmats/military.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Officer Training Course
Marian Greenfield
5Officer Advanced Course - Advanced Course for Officers
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Officer Advanced Course - Advanced Course for Officers


Explanation:
The reference has been taken from Oxford SuperLex (Spanish-English) sin in this case the wording is the same in Portuguese and in Spanish.

perfeccionamiento m: un curso de perfeccionamiento an
advanced course

Some references.

Your search: "advanced course"+officers Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 7090 | Next 20


Warrant Officer Advanced Course
... The WOAC consists of non-resident and resident training. Active component and USAR
warrant officers attend resident advanced course training at their respective ...
http://leav-www.army.mil/wocc/WOES/woac.htm (Search within this site)


USAESOM - Warrant Officers
... Active component and USAR warrant officers attend resident advanced course training
at the Armed Forces School of Music, Norfolk, VA following selection for ...
http://www.eustis.army.mil/som/warrants.htm (Search within this site)


USF 2002-2003 Undergraduate Catalog - Army ROTC (Reserve Officers ...
... Corps (ROTC) was established to select and prepare students to serve as officers
in ... the first two years constitute the Basic Course; the last two the Advanced ...
http://www.ugs.usf.edu/catalogs/0203/arotc.htm (Search within this site)


Aviation Advanced Course DL:
... STEP 1. *Warrant Officers only. Complete the Action Officer Course
- ST 7000. This course is still an Advanced Course prerequisite. ...
http://www-rucker.army.mil/ap/Reserve Guard page_files\Aviat... htm (Search within this site)


Army ROTC at The University of Virginia -- Advanced Course ...
Advanced Course Classes. ... The course emphasizes the skills required of newly commissioned
officers and concludes with a capstone practical exercise entitled ...
http://www.virginia.edu/~arotc/Curriculum/Advanced Course Cl... (Search within this site)


Advanced Petroleum And Water Division
... APWD trains both Department of Defense and international officers, warrant officers ... Logistics
Captains' Career Course (CLC3); Reserve Component Officer Advanced ...
http://www.quartermaster.army.mil/PWD/apwd.html (Search within this site)


Kansas Association of School Resource Officers: Upcoming Training ...
... for this course are certified NASRO instructors and school resource officers ... Cost:
Basic Course: $425.00 Advanced Course: $295.00 Payment for this course ...
http://www.kasro.org/training.html


SCA




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Officer Training Course


Explanation:
It's that simple.

A & S Military & Law Enforcement
Advanced Tactical Officer Training Course The Advanced Tactical Officer Course is ... from
the special operations community, having extensive real world military ...
www.aandstraining.com/LawEnf/ TacticalCourses/ATOTC.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aandstraining.com ]

Military & Government
... personnel, GMATS offers the 13 week NOAA Basic Officer Training Course for ... Military
Traffic Management Command. Through the Division of Transportation, Logistics ...
www.usmma.edu/gmats/military.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: good choice
17 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
46 mins

disagree  AlphaMike: Basic Oficer Training Course é o nosso Curso de Formação de Oficiais (Portugal) para Oficiais em Regime de Contrato
3402 days