KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

reservista

English translation: Reservist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reservista
English translation:Reservist
Entered by: xxxvrede

22:37 Aug 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Portuguese term or phrase: reservista
...interagindo eficazmente com os reservistas.
xxxvrede
reservist
Explanation:
Military & Government
... GMATS can customize military training to meet the specific ... For two-week AT training
programs, reservist per diem is ... GMATS offers the 13 week NOAA Basic Officer ...
www.usmma.edu/gmats/military.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Judea Electronic Magazine, No. 7.2
... a medic who just finished an officer's training course ... Beit Jalla intersection and
one of the reservist ... group which fought independently -- the Jewish Military ...
www.womeningreen.org/judea/jm72.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Ha'aretz - Article
... demonstration supporting the refuseniks who are jailed in military ... of protest after
the letter of the reservist ... her son on the day he completed his officer's ...
www.newprofile.org/press/ Ha'aretz_moms_objectors_eng.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

BrackNET RAF Main Page
... candidates undergo a 24 week initial officer training course. ... Previous military service
is not always necessary. ... For further details on joining as a reservist ...
www.bracknet.com/subjects/raf.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Julian's life
... According to Des McArthur, a fellow reservist, "Most people in the ... His military
career was over. ... and a litre of coke, and talked about the security officer ...
massmurder.dyns.net/julian_knight_04.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5reservist
Marian Greenfield
5reservist
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reservist


Explanation:
Military & Government
... GMATS can customize military training to meet the specific ... For two-week AT training
programs, reservist per diem is ... GMATS offers the 13 week NOAA Basic Officer ...
www.usmma.edu/gmats/military.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Judea Electronic Magazine, No. 7.2
... a medic who just finished an officer's training course ... Beit Jalla intersection and
one of the reservist ... group which fought independently -- the Jewish Military ...
www.womeningreen.org/judea/jm72.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Ha'aretz - Article
... demonstration supporting the refuseniks who are jailed in military ... of protest after
the letter of the reservist ... her son on the day he completed his officer's ...
www.newprofile.org/press/ Ha'aretz_moms_objectors_eng.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

BrackNET RAF Main Page
... candidates undergo a 24 week initial officer training course. ... Previous military service
is not always necessary. ... For further details on joining as a reservist ...
www.bracknet.com/subjects/raf.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Julian's life
... According to Des McArthur, a fellow reservist, "Most people in the ... His military
career was over. ... and a litre of coke, and talked about the security officer ...
massmurder.dyns.net/julian_knight_04.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

agree  baianada
10 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
21 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
42 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservist


Explanation:
reservista mf reservist Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Your search: reservist Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 7 of 7 | Web Page Matches

Singapore Armed Forces Reservist Association (SAFRA) - for NSmen. Includes membership information, club facilities and rates, and more.
http://www.safra.org.sg/
More sites about: Singapore > Country Clubs > SAFRA

Naval Reserve Association - members meet and converse with flag officers and other high-ranking Naval Reservists and your contemporaries across the country.
http://www.navy-reserve.org/
More sites about: U.S. Navy > Organizations

Partnering for Fiscal Integrity - PFI reduces fraud waste and abuse in the government and links reservists with active duty opportunities in the government requiring both military and civilian expertise.
http://www.dtic.mil/pfi/
More sites about: U.S. Department of Defense > Defense Technical Information Center - DTIC

Persian Gulf War Veterans Coordinating Board - working work to resolve the health concerns of Persian Gulf veterans, including active duty personnel and reservists with Gulf service.
http://www.va.gov/pressrel/pgcb1_97.htm
More sites about: Veterans > Persian Gulf War

Reserve & National Guard Magazine - dedicated to the reservists who serve our country. It covers units and commands, benefits, important military news, financial topics, electronics, and more.
http://www.Reserve-NationalGuard.com/
More sites about: U.S. National Guard > Magazines

Naval Reserve of Canada/La Réserve Navale du Canada - reservists serving Canada\'s maritime security; réservistes assurant la sécurité des eaux nationales.
http://www.navres.dnd.ca/
More sites about: Canada > Military > Navy


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish