KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

passar em revista à guarda formada

English translation: inspecting the troops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passar em revista à guarda formada
English translation:inspecting the troops
Entered by: Luciana Roppa

20:51 Jul 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: passar em revista à guarda formada
Depois de passar em revista à guarda formada, a banda de música.
Luciana Roppa
inspecting the troops
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-12 21:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Spanish defence minister, Carme Chacón, inspecting troops on Monday. Photograph: AP/Bernat Armangue"
http://www.guardian.co.uk/commentisfree/2008/apr/18/womenswo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-12 21:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inspecting the troops, 20 June 1977. At the start of her Silver Jubilee Queen Elizabeth II visited Preston. "
http://flickr.com/photos/10089490@N06/868608725
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Noblelima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspecting the troops
Marcos de Lima
4to pass in review the troop
Marcos Antonio
4Review troops
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspecting the troops


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-12 21:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Spanish defence minister, Carme Chacón, inspecting troops on Monday. Photograph: AP/Bernat Armangue"
http://www.guardian.co.uk/commentisfree/2008/apr/18/womenswo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-12 21:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inspecting the troops, 20 June 1977. At the start of her Silver Jubilee Queen Elizabeth II visited Preston. "
http://flickr.com/photos/10089490@N06/868608725

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Noblelima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: 'inspect' rather than 'review', sure.
2 hrs
  -> nice one, Richard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Review troops


Explanation:
Passer en revue des troupes is the French equivalent. Revista=revue=review.

President George W. Bush and President Stjepan Mesic of Croatia ...
Apr 4, 2008 ... President George W. Bush and President Stjepan Mesic of Croatia review troops
Friday, April 4, 2008, during welcoming ceremonies in Zagreb ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2008/04/images/20080404-8_... - 16k - Similar pages
President George W. Bush reviews troops Thursday, March 2, 2006 ...
Mar 2, 2006 ... President George W. Bush reviews troops Thursday, March 2, 2006, during the ...
President George W. Bush participates in the troop review ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2006/03/images/20060302-9_...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pass in review the troop


Explanation:
Opção.


- passar em revista: to pass in review - to inspect - to go over

- Xt seems to be the belief of all the officers that in asking the regiment to pass in review a second time, giving as one reason the circumstance that the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese