KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

sargenteante

English translation: Sergeant First Class (SFC) / Sergeant 1st Class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sargenteante
English translation:Sergeant First Class (SFC) / Sergeant 1st Class
Entered by: Luciana Roppa

20:58 Jul 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: sargenteante
O texto é sobre a trajetória de um rapaz que se alista no Exército e é recebido por um sargenteante, que determina a função que o soldado irá desempenhar.

"A certa altura, o sargenteante ficou impressionado..." Alguém pode ajudar?
Luciana Roppa
Sergeant First Class (SFC) / Sergeant 1st Class
Explanation:
...Sergeant 1st Class...

I believe that the 'Sargenteante' is also known as the 'Sargento-ajudante', which is the Sergeant 1st class, in English.

The 'Sergeant 1st Class' is also know as the 'Platoon Sergeant'.

This person is directly responsible to the Platoon Leader...and is his first 'assistant' or 'helper' - the 'ajudante', so to speak.

The Staff Sergeant is next in line/rank below the SFC.

Maybe this link will explain more...:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sergeant_First_Class
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestion and hints!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sergeant First Class (SFC) / Sergeant 1st Class
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Chief Master Sergeant (of the Personnel Dept of a Military Facility)
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sergeant First Class (SFC) / Sergeant 1st Class


Explanation:
...Sergeant 1st Class...

I believe that the 'Sargenteante' is also known as the 'Sargento-ajudante', which is the Sergeant 1st class, in English.

The 'Sergeant 1st Class' is also know as the 'Platoon Sergeant'.

This person is directly responsible to the Platoon Leader...and is his first 'assistant' or 'helper' - the 'ajudante', so to speak.

The Staff Sergeant is next in line/rank below the SFC.

Maybe this link will explain more...:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sergeant_First_Class

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestion and hints!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos de Lima
49 mins
  -> Cheers :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Master Sergeant (of the Personnel Dept of a Military Facility)


Explanation:
Acho que é isso...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese