KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

alamar

English translation: braid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alamar
English translation:braid
Entered by: Luciana Roppa

02:20 Jul 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: alamar
Alamar é um ornamento do uniforme militar. Trata-se de um galão de fio metálico ou de seda, que guarnece e abotoa a frente do vestuário, passando de um lado a outro da abotoadura.

Alguém pode ajudar? Muito obrigada!
Luciana Roppa
braid
Explanation:
As in 'military braid'

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&rlz=1B2GGGL_enBR2...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you a lot, Richard, and thank you all who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2braid
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5Breast Cords ...Braided breast cord ..Uniform Braid
airmailrpl
5frog closures
Marcos Antonio
3Gimp
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
braid


Explanation:
As in 'military braid'

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&rlz=1B2GGGL_enBR2...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you a lot, Richard, and thank you all who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos de Lima
4 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  sula
7 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gimp


Explanation:
gimp
[têxtil] s. alamar, m.; galão, m.

Buttonhole exists in the dictionary but gimp is my suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breast Cords ...Braided breast cord ..Uniform Braid


Explanation:
Breast Cords
Braided breast cord in any one bright color, brass or nickel tips.
http://www.paradestore.com/SearchResult.aspx?CategoryID=213

Grip Flex Products - Index Page
all of your Uniform Braid and Accessories needs. • Military ... Uniform Braid • Cap Cords • Shoulder Cords • Citation Cords • Breast Cords • Pistol Lanyards ...
www.gripflexcorporation.com/

Vampire Knight Uniform Studs
Vampire Knight Uniform Studs. Item# newitem1. $10.00. Product Description. The glassy, shiny studs used on Vampire Knight uniforms. There are 10 studs in ...
www.starrypetals.com/vaknunst.html -

eBay Store - Lucys Goodies: military: MILITARY SET 6 UNIFORM STUDS ...
Lucys Goodies: military - MILITARY SET 6 UNIFORM STUDS-BLUE ENAMEL-EAGLE FIGURE - all at low prices.
stores.ebay.com/Lucys-Goodies_military_W0QQcolZ2QQdirZQ2d1QQfsubZ10680948QQftidZ2QQtZkm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frog closures


Explanation:
Opção.

No primeiro site há inúmeros modelos de alamares. Braid são as fitas/fios com os quais pode-se fazer os alamares.

- FROG CLOSURES Prices on frogs are per frog. a unit is 1 frog .... F172 - 4 3/4" by 2 1/2" Beaded Frog Closures - Black, Ivory, White pad ...
www.laceheaven.com/frogs.html - 118k

- Wrights frog closures are available in several collections including rayon and polyester cord, metallic cord, President braid and more.
www.jkmribbon.com/wrights/frog-closures-wrights.htm - 24k

- Também comprei Alamares (os fechos para apertar o casaco à frente), .... Tens razão em relação à Patrones: são modelos tipicamente mais difíceis e as ...
tanysewsandknits.blogspot.com/2007/01/2006-2-bef-bolero-astrakan-1d-bef.html - 135k -

- Loop Frog Closures. In French these are "attache chinoise", ... satin or quilted garments, or line them up in a row for a faux military accent. 100% rayon. ...
www.newarkdress.com/B174.html - 12k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese