KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

Reserva de Guerra

English translation: War Reserve Stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reserva de Guerra
English translation:War Reserve Stock
Entered by: Mike Davison

18:22 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: Reserva de Guerra
Gestão de itens bélicos com controle de distribuição e aplicação de material, reserva de guerra, raio letal e distância de segurança;
Mike Davison
Brazil
War Reserve Stock
Explanation:
Would have to see more context, but from what you posted, sounds like this could be it:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/War_Reserve_Stock

A War Reserve Stock (WRS) is a collection of warfighting material held in reserve in pre-positioned storage to be used if needed in wartime. They may be located strategically depending on where it is believed they will be needed. In addition to military equipment, a war reserve stock may include raw materials that might become scarce during wartime. According to this definition, storage such as the Strategic Petroleum Reserve may be considered a war stock.

The United States maintains war reserve stocks around the world, mainly in NATO countries and in some major non-NATO allies. The US 31st Munitions Squadron is tasked with maintaining and distributing the largest war reserve stock piles of munitions for the United States Air Forces in Europe.

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1War Reserve Stock
Gilmar Fernandes
4War Reserve Materiel Program
Floriana Leary
3war reserve
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
War Reserve Stock


Explanation:
Would have to see more context, but from what you posted, sounds like this could be it:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/War_Reserve_Stock

A War Reserve Stock (WRS) is a collection of warfighting material held in reserve in pre-positioned storage to be used if needed in wartime. They may be located strategically depending on where it is believed they will be needed. In addition to military equipment, a war reserve stock may include raw materials that might become scarce during wartime. According to this definition, storage such as the Strategic Petroleum Reserve may be considered a war stock.

The United States maintains war reserve stocks around the world, mainly in NATO countries and in some major non-NATO allies. The US 31st Munitions Squadron is tasked with maintaining and distributing the largest war reserve stock piles of munitions for the United States Air Forces in Europe.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: yes, agree...I was going to submit "war reserve" but I believe your answer is correct "war reserve stock" :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Diamond Mary :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
war reserve


Explanation:
war reserve

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
War Reserve Materiel Program


Explanation:
another suggestion for you
NATO file:
http://www.military-manuals.com/3_by_air/us-air-force-manual...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese