KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

os jovens que vão à inspecção Militar

English translation: the young people/youngsters who undergo selection for military service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:os jovens que vão à inspecção Militar
English translation:the young people/youngsters who undergo selection for military service
Entered by: rhandler

15:29 Mar 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: os jovens que vão à inspecção Militar
in portugal every boy at the age of eighteen must do this
ana baia
the youngsters who undergo military service
Explanation:
Acredito que seja isto. Veja estes exemplos:

On the Question of Ensuring the Electoral Rights of Russian ...
... voting include: a serviceman's card1or an officer's identity card
for persons who undergo military service;. certificates, other ...
democracy.ru/english/library/cec/No84_1_3.html

Welcome to BASE21
... there is no necessity for performing military service, but the government puts conscientious
objectors in prison because they refuse to undergo military service ...
www.base21.org/ show/show.php?p_cd=203&p_dv=0&p_docnbr=24553

[PDF] Military Service and War
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... thundering His Ten Commandments -- God demonstrated the pattern He would follow in preserving His people from having to undergo military service, or fighting ...
www.cogneo.org/literature/hwa/booklets/military.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 16:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Após a leitura do texto abaixo (www.fae.pt/s_militar.htm), entendi que a \"inspecção militar\" é um processo de selecção dos alistados, veja:

\"Recenseamento militar

O recenseamento militar dos indivíduos do sexo masculino é obrigatório, devendo ser efectuado na câmara municipal ou posto consular (se residirem no estrangeiro) durante o mês de Janeiro do ano em que completem 18 anos.

Quem não se recensear nessa altura, dispõe de mais 30 dias para fazê-lo no centro de recrutamento da sua área de residência. Se faltar sem apresentar justificação no prazo legal, é considerado faltoso, ficando sujeito a uma punição com prisão até seis meses ou multa até 80 dias. Além disso, será convocado para as provas de classificação e selecção na época própria e integrado no contingente anual a que pertence.


Provas de classificação e selecção

Os indivíduos recenseados serão convocados para a inspecção militar com uma antecedência mínima de 40 dias através de edital afixado na junta de freguesia, durante a primeira semana de Setembro.

No caso de não ser concedido adiamento de inspecção aos indivíduos que o solicitaram, o seu nome constará nos editais adicionais, na primeira semana de Março do ano em que cesse o adiamento.\"

Neste caso, em lugar de \"military service\", melhor usar \"selection for military service\", como no exemplo a seguir:

WWI Draft Reg Registration-pt 3
... Selection for military service was based on an assigned registration number -- not age -- so it is unclear what motivation may have existed in most cases for ...
www.slcl.lib.mo.us/slcl/sc/banks/bir-sp.htm

Assim, a expressão toda ficará:

THE YOUNGSTERS WHO UNDERGO SELECTION FOR MILITARY SERVICE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui está a definição de \"youngster\" (sinônimo de \"young person\"):

Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \\Young\"ster\\, n.
A young person; a youngling; a lad. [Colloq.] ``He felt
himself quite a youngster, with a long life before him.\'\'
--G. Eliot.


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the youngsters who undergo military servicerhandler
5 +1young people who undergo the military fitness selection or screening processJane Lamb-Ruiz
4registree/register with Selective Service
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os jovens que vão à inspecção Militar
registree/register with Selective Service


Explanation:
How Do I Register with Selective Service ?
Selective Service registration allows the United States Government to maintain a list of names of men who may be called into military service in case of a national emergency requiring rapid expansion of the U.S. Armed Forces. ... at least 18 years old , but not yet 26 years old , must be registered with Selective Service . This ...

STATEMENT OF SELECTIVE SERVICE REGISTRATIO
"For your convenience print, complete & return this form" STATEMENT OF SELECTIVE SERVICE REGISTRATION COMPLIANCE ... of eighteen ( 18 )years old and am therefore not currently required to register with the selective service . ( I understand ... I must register for selective service and certify to Kent ...
www.registrars.kent.edu/TEXT/FORMS/SelSrvFm.HTM -6k
uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/selsvc.htm -12k



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geraldo Quintas: 'Selective Service' será o mais parecido nos EUA. (Eu estou registado nele e fiz tb a inspecção militar em Portugal!) mas não é a mma coisa. Poderá servir como nota ou exemplo, mas não uma traduçao directa... Aqui, no UK, nem farão ideia do que é...
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the youngsters who undergo military service


Explanation:
Acredito que seja isto. Veja estes exemplos:

On the Question of Ensuring the Electoral Rights of Russian ...
... voting include: a serviceman's card1or an officer's identity card
for persons who undergo military service;. certificates, other ...
democracy.ru/english/library/cec/No84_1_3.html

Welcome to BASE21
... there is no necessity for performing military service, but the government puts conscientious
objectors in prison because they refuse to undergo military service ...
www.base21.org/ show/show.php?p_cd=203&p_dv=0&p_docnbr=24553

[PDF] Military Service and War
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... thundering His Ten Commandments -- God demonstrated the pattern He would follow in preserving His people from having to undergo military service, or fighting ...
www.cogneo.org/literature/hwa/booklets/military.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 16:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Após a leitura do texto abaixo (www.fae.pt/s_militar.htm), entendi que a \"inspecção militar\" é um processo de selecção dos alistados, veja:

\"Recenseamento militar

O recenseamento militar dos indivíduos do sexo masculino é obrigatório, devendo ser efectuado na câmara municipal ou posto consular (se residirem no estrangeiro) durante o mês de Janeiro do ano em que completem 18 anos.

Quem não se recensear nessa altura, dispõe de mais 30 dias para fazê-lo no centro de recrutamento da sua área de residência. Se faltar sem apresentar justificação no prazo legal, é considerado faltoso, ficando sujeito a uma punição com prisão até seis meses ou multa até 80 dias. Além disso, será convocado para as provas de classificação e selecção na época própria e integrado no contingente anual a que pertence.


Provas de classificação e selecção

Os indivíduos recenseados serão convocados para a inspecção militar com uma antecedência mínima de 40 dias através de edital afixado na junta de freguesia, durante a primeira semana de Setembro.

No caso de não ser concedido adiamento de inspecção aos indivíduos que o solicitaram, o seu nome constará nos editais adicionais, na primeira semana de Março do ano em que cesse o adiamento.\"

Neste caso, em lugar de \"military service\", melhor usar \"selection for military service\", como no exemplo a seguir:

WWI Draft Reg Registration-pt 3
... Selection for military service was based on an assigned registration number -- not age -- so it is unclear what motivation may have existed in most cases for ...
www.slcl.lib.mo.us/slcl/sc/banks/bir-sp.htm

Assim, a expressão toda ficará:

THE YOUNGSTERS WHO UNDERGO SELECTION FOR MILITARY SERVICE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui está a definição de \"youngster\" (sinônimo de \"young person\"):

Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \\Young\"ster\\, n.
A young person; a youngling; a lad. [Colloq.] ``He felt
himself quite a youngster, with a long life before him.\'\'
--G. Eliot.




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geraldo Quintas: Sim, tens razão, não é 'serviço militar' mas sim uma 'inspecção' a que TODOS os portugueses masculinos são obrigados. 'Selection for military service' poderá servir, não me soa bem mas, de momento, não me ocorre melhor. 'Military checkup'?
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spot, mas é uma inspecção com finalidade de selecção. Acredito que "selection for military service" descreva melhor o processo do que "military checkup", que pode ter muitos significados.

agree  Joao Vieira: Penso que "selection" será a melhor. A inspecção é feita para verificar se o indivíduo é apto para o serviço militar obrigatório.
7 hrs
  -> É o que eu também acho. Obrigado, João.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Também prefiro 'selection'...
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique, eu também prefiro "THE YOUNGSTERS WHO UNDERGO SELECTION FOR MILITARY SERVICE"

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: youngsters are very young teenagers..below 15 years
1 day3 hrs
  -> Webster's says they are synonyms.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os jovens que vão à inspecção Militar
young people who undergo the military fitness selection or screening process


Explanation:
youngsters are younger than young people...

it's young people or the horrible sounding YOUTHS

they under a screening process to see if they are fit for military service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-28 16:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The selection process consists of three steps: completing the application package,
taking ... aptitude test, an interview, a medical, a physical fitness test and ...
www.rmc.ca/admission/faq/admission_e.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

MILITARY BOOKS ONLINE, The Most Complete Selection of Military ...
... then just e-mail us at Military Bookfind with ... during which the candidates surviving
selection are taught ... FIGHTING FIT, COMPLETE SAS FITNESS TRAINING HANDBOOK ...
military.seekbooks.co.uk/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selection process for officers, Fargo Police Department
... Failure of any of the required selection process will result in the applicant ... Armed
Forces if they have been in the military service. ... Physical Task Fitness Test. ...
www.cityoffargo.com/police/recruiting/selection.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Enlisted Promotions: SNCO Selection Board Process
... roster of completed nonresident Professional Military Education (PME ... The folder contains
Fitness Reports (not included ... the President of the selection board for ...
https:/.../ manpower/mi/mra_ofct.nsf/mmpr/enlisted+promotions:++SNCO+Selection+Board+Process - 22k - Mar 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Prediction of fitness for service in UN military units
Prediction of fitness for service in UN military units. ... different kinds of unfitness
for military service: Inflexibility ... for use in the selection process, as was ...
www.internationalmta.org/1998/9815.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 5 mins (2004-03-28 16:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v Development and validation of a ***fitness screening*** ~rotocolforfirefi~hter applicants. ... and
composition to the performance of physically demanding military tasks. ...
books.nap.edu/books/0309060753/html/61.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

Nat\'l Academies Press, Technology for the United States Navy and ...
... Future military applications include ***fitness screening***, tissue typing, gene therapy,
vaccine production, environmental damage assessment, and diagnosis of ...
books.nap.edu/books/030905897X/html/215.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from books.nap.edu ]

SignOnSanDiego.com > News > Military -- Pendleton fatality ...
... SAN DIEGO – Military officials released the name today of a 21-year-old US ... McVey
of West Des Moines, Iowa, died while undergoing a ***fitness screening**** test at ...
www.signonsandiego.com/news/military/ 20040226-1607-marinefatal.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

US Military Special Operations Forces (Page 2)
... Just to apply for Pararescue, applicants must pass a Physical ***Fitness Screening*** Test,
known as the Pararescue Physical ... Subscribe to the US Military Newsletter. ...
usmilitary.about.com/library/weekly/aa032803b.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Breakthru Fitness Studio - Personal Training, Pilates, Boot Camp ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day5 hrs
  -> obrigada Ivan