KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Páteo de homogeneização

English translation: Blending yard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Páteo de homogeneização
English translation:Blending yard
Entered by: Rodolfo Beneyto

15:45 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / phosphate fertilizers
Portuguese term or phrase: Páteo de homogeneização
thanks !
Stephen Fry
Homogenization yard
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
MANY Thanks. The google test for frequency of use was my only way of testing.
Google on "blending yard" = 65
+ mining = 28
"homogenization yard" = 4 (2 gr, 1 Br. 1 in Spanish)
MANY Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Homogenization yard
Jorge Rodrigues
4blending yard
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Páteo de homogeneização
Homogenization yard


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MANY Thanks. The google test for frequency of use was my only way of testing.
Google on "blending yard" = 65
+ mining = 28
"homogenization yard" = 4 (2 gr, 1 Br. 1 in Spanish)
MANY Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Páteo de homogeneização
blending yard


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-18 16:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bauxite mining process is essentially an open-cast operation that is made
... bauxite is transported from the mine pit to the central blending yard. ...
www.sual.com/off-line/business/ komi_aluminium/progress/Executive_Summary.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32